Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: This viral video does not show mass gathering at a railway station amid Coronavirus pandemic

  • Share

Summary

An old video dating back to 2018 from West Bengal is being falsely shared to show a mass gathering at a railway station amid the Coronavirus pandemic. 

In the backdrop of the world's battle with the coronavirus pandemic that has affected over 54.4 million people globally, a video is being widely shared on social media platforms purportedly showing mass gathering at a railway station in the time of COVID-19.

The video was shared on a Twitter page named 'BJP ka Virodhi' with a caption that can be roughly translated into "Hell with Coronavirus."

Many other Twitter users have also shared the video with the same caption. 

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found this claim to be false. The video dates back to 2018 and does not show mass gathering amid the COVID-19 pandemic.

With the help of a reverse search image after extracting the keyframes of the video using the InVid tool, we found this video uploaded on a YouTube channel on October 12, 2018, with a title suggesting that the video is from Howrah Station, Kolkata. 

However, on further investigation, we found this video uploaded on another YouTube channel suggesting the video is from Ranaghat station, West Bengal. 

The video has earlier gone viral the fake claim of migrants from Uttar Pradesh and Bihar fleeing Gujarat. At that time the news was debunked by The Times Of India.

In the TOI report, it was mentioned that the video was of Ranghat Railway Station. TOI contacted Chief Public Relations Officer of Eastern Railway RN Mahapatra who said, "This is a video of Ranaghat station taken on September 23 when a recruitment drive for female constables was on in Kolkata. This has nothing to do with any exodus of migrant workers."

In conclusion, an old video dating back to 2018 from West Bengal is being falsely shared to show a mass gathering at a railway station amid the Coronavirus pandemic. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: No, Volkswagen did not create this Terrorist Commercial
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-25 15:41:15
Fact Check: No, this viral video does not show PM Modi performing yoga in his younger days
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-25 09:31:04
AltNews co-founder Pratik Sinha presented factual information by True Indology as 'disinformation'
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-24 19:36:58
Fact Check: No, BJP did not tweet about BJP-AIMIM alliance for West Bengal polls
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-24 13:38:28
Fact Check: False rumours about the death of ‘Chacha Cricket’ surface online
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-11-24 06:57:39
Fact Check: Does this viral image show a scenic view of the Golden Temple during Diwali?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-23 15:10:59
Fact Check: Old video falsely shared as CM Ashok Gehlot visiting a mosque
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-23 10:46:55
Fact Check: No, this viral video does not show French policeman attacking a Muslim woman
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-23 07:39:04
Fact Check : An old video game footage viral as IAF Airstrikes in PoK
by Himani Joshi 2020-11-22 06:31:14
Unrelated video of Jamra Beej festival falsely shared as Rajput celebrating Diwali in Rajasthan amid firecrackers ban
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-21 11:29:05
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video showing police assaulting people inside a metro station
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-20 19:07:19
Fact Check: No, this viral video does not show recital of Vedic shlokas on Joe Biden's first day of office
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-20 18:24:29
Fact Check: Video of MP By-Polls falsely shared as election officer explaining how BJP rigged elections in Bihar
by Himani Joshi 2020-11-20 14:54:25
Fact Check: No, the viral video does not show people demanding recounting of votes in Bihar
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-20 12:59:56
Old picture of Amit Shah dining with Mamata Banerjee shared in connection with the upcoming WB assembly elections
by Himani Joshi 2020-11-20 08:05:34
Fact Check: Two unrelated video from different times falsely shared to show hypocrisy of UP Police
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-19 19:43:18
Fact Hunt: Picture of burqa-clad students falsely shared as show Kerala’s all-women police force in burqa
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-19 08:37:43
FACT CHECK: Is government going to reimpose lockdown from December 1?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-19 04:27:05
Fact Check: Disturbing video from Karnataka falsely shared to show an incident from Uttar Pradesh
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-18 16:13:06
Fact Check: No, this image does not show Ashok Gehlot bursting crackers this Diwali
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-18 11:11:23

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon