Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: No, 'Pakistan Zindabad' slogans were not raised at Silchar airport

  • Share

Summary

The claim made that “Pakistan zindabad” slogans were raised at Silchar airport is false. AIUDF supporters were saying "Aziz Khan zindabad" to welcome Aziz Ahmed Khan, who is an AIUDF Member of Legislative assembly (MLA).

On November 6, BJP leader and Assam health minister, Himanta Biswa Sarma, put out a video on Twitter claiming that it showed supporters of All India United Democratic Front (AIUDF) raising "Pakistan zindabad" slogans at Silchar Airport in Assam.

"Look at the brazenness of these fundamentalists anti-national people who are shouting PAKISTAN ZINDABAD while they welcome MP @BadruddinAjmal. This thoroughly exposes @INCIndia  which is encouraging such forces by forging an alliance. We shall fight them tooth & nail. Jai Hind," wrote Biswa while sharing the video. 

https://s3.ap-south-1.amazonaws.com/facthunt-cdn/1605176774069-Screenshot_2020-11-12_155520.jpg

Following this, many verified Twitter users started sharing the video with the same claim

The tweet was then picked up by national media outlets like Times Now and  CNN News18. Some regional channels, like News Live,  also picked up the news reporting that ‘anti-India’ slogans were raised upon Ajmal’s arrival.

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found this claim to be false. The AIUDF supporters were saying "Aziz Khan zindabad" to welcome Aziz Ahmed Khan, who is an AIUDF Member of Legislative assembly (MLA).

With the help of a relevant keyword search, we found a clearer video of Ajmal’s welcome outside Silchar airport uploaded on November 5. On closely analyzing the viral video, we found that that ‘Aziz Khan zindabad’ was chanted by AIUDF supporters, not ‘Pakistan zindabad’. However, it is important to mention that Aziz Khan zindabad can be phonetically very similar to the slogan "Pakistan Zindabad", especially if someone is previously told so.

Aziz Ahmed Khan who is an AIUDF MLA from Assam’s Karimganj South Vidhan Sabha constituency was accompanying Ajmal at the airport. Slogans of “AIUDF zindabad” were also raised.

Following the viral claim, AIUDF also issued a press statement clarifying that ‘Aziz Khan zindabad’ slogans were raised outside the airport. “We have been watching news run by News Live since the morning. Himanta Biswa Sarma is the owner of News Live. The channel claimed that our supporters raised the slogans of ‘Pakistan zindabad’. This is completely false. People were raising slogans of Badruddin zindabad, AIUDF zindabad…we have other MLAs and slogans of their names were also raised. Slogans of Aziz Khan zindabad were also raised and it is being claimed that chants of Pakistan zindabad were raised. This is a political conspiracy to break the alliance that we will get into with Congress and Left parties.”

 A case has also been registered against Himanta Biswa Sarma for allegedly promoting enmity between different groups by making claims that were false.

This is not the first time where such misinformation was spread on social media. Earlier in May this year, the supporters of Samajwadi Party MLA Abu Asim Azmi had raised slogans of 'Sajid Bhai Zindabad', which was being propagated as a slogan of 'Pakistan Zindabad'. You can read our article here:

Fact Check: The Viral claim is false that supporters of SP leader Abu Azmi raised, 'Pakistan Zindabad' slogans

Last year, the students of Madarsa in Mandsaur, Madhya Pradesh had raised slogans of "Saabir Sir Zindabad" which was propagated as "Pakistan Zindabad". You can read our article here:

Fact check: Madrasa students did not raise the slogan of Pakistan Zindabad in Mandsaur

In 2018, another video went viral with the claim that Congress workers were shouting "Pakistan Zindabad". However, they were actually shouting in support of the local Congress candidate Narayan Singh Bhati by raising the slogan "Bhati Saheb Zindabad" which may sound similar to Pakistan Zindabad.

No, Congress workers were not raising the slogan of Pakistan Zindabad in Rajsamand

In conclusion, the claim made that “Pakistan zindabad” slogans were raised at Silchar airport is false. AIUDF supporters were saying "Aziz Khan zindabad" to welcome Aziz Ahmed Khan, who is an AIUDF Member of Legislative assembly (MLA).

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: No, Volkswagen did not create this Terrorist Commercial
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-25 15:41:15
Fact Check: No, this viral video does not show PM Modi performing yoga in his younger days
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-25 09:31:04
AltNews co-founder Pratik Sinha presented factual information by True Indology as 'disinformation'
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-24 19:36:58
Fact Check: No, BJP did not tweet about BJP-AIMIM alliance for West Bengal polls
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-24 13:38:28
Fact Check: False rumours about the death of ‘Chacha Cricket’ surface online
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-11-24 06:57:39
Fact Check: Does this viral image show a scenic view of the Golden Temple during Diwali?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-23 15:10:59
Fact Check: Old video falsely shared as CM Ashok Gehlot visiting a mosque
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-23 10:46:55
Fact Check: No, this viral video does not show French policeman attacking a Muslim woman
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-23 07:39:04
Fact Check : An old video game footage viral as IAF Airstrikes in PoK
by Himani Joshi 2020-11-22 06:31:14
Unrelated video of Jamra Beej festival falsely shared as Rajput celebrating Diwali in Rajasthan amid firecrackers ban
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-21 11:29:05
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video showing police assaulting people inside a metro station
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-20 19:07:19
Fact Check: No, this viral video does not show recital of Vedic shlokas on Joe Biden's first day of office
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-20 18:24:29
Fact Check: Video of MP By-Polls falsely shared as election officer explaining how BJP rigged elections in Bihar
by Himani Joshi 2020-11-20 14:54:25
Fact Check: No, the viral video does not show people demanding recounting of votes in Bihar
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-20 12:59:56
Old picture of Amit Shah dining with Mamata Banerjee shared in connection with the upcoming WB assembly elections
by Himani Joshi 2020-11-20 08:05:34
Fact Check: Two unrelated video from different times falsely shared to show hypocrisy of UP Police
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-19 19:43:18
Fact Hunt: Picture of burqa-clad students falsely shared as show Kerala’s all-women police force in burqa
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-19 08:37:43
FACT CHECK: Is government going to reimpose lockdown from December 1?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-19 04:27:05
Fact Check: Disturbing video from Karnataka falsely shared to show an incident from Uttar Pradesh
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-18 16:13:06
Fact Check: No, this image does not show Ashok Gehlot bursting crackers this Diwali
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-18 11:11:23

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon