Search Results


No Result Found.

Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video purportedly showing 'BJP leaders thrashed for spreading hatred'

  • Share


An old video dating back to March 2018 showing BJP workers beaten by TMC workers after a scuffle broke between the party workers during BJP's protest against the attack on Syama Prasad Mukherjee statue is being shared with a false claim that 'BJP workers were thrashed for spreading hatred.'

In the backdrop of the Bihar Assembly elections, a video is being widely circulated on social media platforms showing a man brutally thrashed by the crowd on road. The video is being shared with a claim that before voting in Bihar, a BJP leader was spreading hatred among Hindus and Muslims, due to which people got angry and thrashed him. 

A Facebook user named Shahid Ali shared the video with a caption in Hindi that can be roughly translated to, "Before voting in Bihar, Hindu and Muslim brothers thrashed BJP leaders for spreading hatred."

Another user also shared the video showing a ticker at the bottom saying, "Hindu brothers taught BJP leader a lesson who came to spread hatred."

When we checked on social media, we found that this video is doing rounds on social media with the same claim since June 2020. 

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found this claim to be false. The video dates back to March 2018 and is from West Bengal when a scuffle broke between BJP and TMC workers, during BJP's protest against the attack on Syama Prasad Mukherjee statue.

With the help of a reverse image search using after extracting the keyframes using the InVid tool, we found a longer version of the uploaded on a YouTube channel on April 17, 2018. One can also see the logo 'News 18 Bangla' at the end of this video. In this YouTube video, people can be heard speaking Bangla and West Bengal's number can also be seen on the car's number plate. 

At the end of this video, we also noticed police officials wearing a white uniform, confirming that the video is from West Bengal. 

On performing relevant keyword searches on YouTube using keywords like 'BJP workers attacked in West Bengal 2018', we found a video report by India Today aired on March 8, 2018, carrying the same visuals as the viral video. 

'BJP -TMC Clash During Protest Over Syama Prasad Statue In Kolkata', reads the title of the report. 

Below is the comparison between visuals seen in the viral video and India Today's report, confirming that both the videos show the same incident.

News agency ANI also reported the incident. The description of the report reads as "A major clash erupted between Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) and Trinamool Congress near Syama Prasad Mukherjee's Statue in Kolkata on Thursday. The Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) continued their protest against the demolition. The protestors condemned the defacing."

According to a report published by Pune Mirror, BJP workers were beaten up by Trinamool Congress activists, as the BJP procession marched towards Keoratala, led by BJP state President Dilip Ghosh after a scuffle broke over a purification ceremony of Jana Sangh ideologue & founder Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee organized. The clash came a day after the statue was vandalized by Ultra-Left activists.

In conclusion, an old video dating back to March 2018 showing BJP workers beaten by TMC workers after a scuffle broke between the party workers during BJP's protest against the attack on Syama Prasad Mukherjee statue is being shared with a false claim that 'BJP workers were thrashed for spreading hatred.'

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at] if you find any issue with our articles.


{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{}}



Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt




Fact Check: No, Volkswagen did not create this Terrorist Commercial
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-25 15:41:15
Fact Check: No, this viral video does not show PM Modi performing yoga in his younger days
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-25 09:31:04
AltNews co-founder Pratik Sinha presented factual information by True Indology as 'disinformation'
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-24 19:36:58
Fact Check: No, BJP did not tweet about BJP-AIMIM alliance for West Bengal polls
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-24 13:38:28
Fact Check: False rumours about the death of ‘Chacha Cricket’ surface online
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-11-24 06:57:39
Fact Check: Does this viral image show a scenic view of the Golden Temple during Diwali?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-23 15:10:59
Fact Check: Old video falsely shared as CM Ashok Gehlot visiting a mosque
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-23 10:46:55
Fact Check: No, this viral video does not show French policeman attacking a Muslim woman
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-23 07:39:04
Fact Check : An old video game footage viral as IAF Airstrikes in PoK
by Himani Joshi 2020-11-22 06:31:14
Unrelated video of Jamra Beej festival falsely shared as Rajput celebrating Diwali in Rajasthan amid firecrackers ban
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-21 11:29:05
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video showing police assaulting people inside a metro station
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-20 19:07:19
Fact Check: No, this viral video does not show recital of Vedic shlokas on Joe Biden's first day of office
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-20 18:24:29
Fact Check: Video of MP By-Polls falsely shared as election officer explaining how BJP rigged elections in Bihar
by Himani Joshi 2020-11-20 14:54:25
Fact Check: No, the viral video does not show people demanding recounting of votes in Bihar
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-20 12:59:56
Old picture of Amit Shah dining with Mamata Banerjee shared in connection with the upcoming WB assembly elections
by Himani Joshi 2020-11-20 08:05:34
Fact Check: Two unrelated video from different times falsely shared to show hypocrisy of UP Police
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-19 19:43:18
Fact Hunt: Picture of burqa-clad students falsely shared as show Kerala’s all-women police force in burqa
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-19 08:37:43
FACT CHECK: Is government going to reimpose lockdown from December 1?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-19 04:27:05
Fact Check: Disturbing video from Karnataka falsely shared to show an incident from Uttar Pradesh
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-18 16:13:06
Fact Check: No, this image does not show Ashok Gehlot bursting crackers this Diwali
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-18 11:11:23

Mobile App

Available for Android


Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon