Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Video of Prophet Mohammad's birthday celebration in Yemen falsely shared to show Chechen Muslims protest against France

  • Share

Summary

A video dating back to November 2019 showing the grand celebration of Prophet Mohammad's birthday is being falsely shared to show Chechen Muslims protesting against France.

A video has surfaced on social media platforms showing a large gathering of people from the Muslim community with the claim that Chechen Muslims are protesting against France. 

A user named Ali Sohrab shared the viral video with the caption, “Chechen Muslims protest against France and expressing devotion to the Prophet (peace and blessings of Allaah be upon him) #boycottfrance #FranceBoycott #ProphetMuhammadSAW”.

At the time of writing this article, this post has been reshared over 1000 times. 

The video was also shared on a Facebook page named PTI Overseas with the same claim. 

This post has also been reshared over 1600 times. 

The video is being widely shared on Facebook and Twitter with the same claim. 

The video is being shared in the backdrop of French President Emmanuel Macron’s comments on Islam and the backlash over it. The teacher was killed by an 18-year-old who came to France with his family as a refugee from the Muslim-majority Chechnya region.

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found this claim to be false. The viral video is from Yemen in 2019 when crowds gathered to celebrate the birth of Prophet Mohammed. 

With the help of reverse image search using the keyframes of the video, we found this video uploaded on an Arabic YouTube channel on November 10, 2020, with the description suggesting that the people of Yemen have gathered to celebrate the birthday of Prophet Muhammad. 

In our further investigating using the reverse image search and relevant keyword search, we found an article by Iranian online news aggregator, AhlulBayt News Agency carrying the visuals from the video stating that photos were from the birth anniversary of Prophet Muhammad (Peace Be Upon Him), which was observed in Sana'a, Yemen.

We also found a video with similar visuals by news agency AFPTV, uploaded on the Getty Images website dated 9 November 2019. The video’s description reads “Yemenis and Huthi supporters gather in Sanaa to mark Prophet Mohammad's birthday.”

Hence, a video dating back to November 2019 showing the grand celebration of Prophet Mohammad's birthday is being falsely shared to show Chechen Muslims protesting against France.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: No, Volkswagen did not create this Terrorist Commercial
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-25 15:41:15
Fact Check: No, this viral video does not show PM Modi performing yoga in his younger days
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-25 09:31:04
AltNews co-founder Pratik Sinha presented factual information by True Indology as 'disinformation'
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-24 19:36:58
Fact Check: No, BJP did not tweet about BJP-AIMIM alliance for West Bengal polls
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-24 13:38:28
Fact Check: False rumours about the death of ‘Chacha Cricket’ surface online
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-11-24 06:57:39
Fact Check: Does this viral image show a scenic view of the Golden Temple during Diwali?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-23 15:10:59
Fact Check: Old video falsely shared as CM Ashok Gehlot visiting a mosque
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-23 10:46:55
Fact Check: No, this viral video does not show French policeman attacking a Muslim woman
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-23 07:39:04
Fact Check : An old video game footage viral as IAF Airstrikes in PoK
by Himani Joshi 2020-11-22 06:31:14
Unrelated video of Jamra Beej festival falsely shared as Rajput celebrating Diwali in Rajasthan amid firecrackers ban
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-21 11:29:05
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video showing police assaulting people inside a metro station
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-20 19:07:19
Fact Check: No, this viral video does not show recital of Vedic shlokas on Joe Biden's first day of office
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-20 18:24:29
Fact Check: Video of MP By-Polls falsely shared as election officer explaining how BJP rigged elections in Bihar
by Himani Joshi 2020-11-20 14:54:25
Fact Check: No, the viral video does not show people demanding recounting of votes in Bihar
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-20 12:59:56
Old picture of Amit Shah dining with Mamata Banerjee shared in connection with the upcoming WB assembly elections
by Himani Joshi 2020-11-20 08:05:34
Fact Check: Two unrelated video from different times falsely shared to show hypocrisy of UP Police
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-19 19:43:18
Fact Hunt: Picture of burqa-clad students falsely shared as show Kerala’s all-women police force in burqa
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-19 08:37:43
FACT CHECK: Is government going to reimpose lockdown from December 1?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-19 04:27:05
Fact Check: Disturbing video from Karnataka falsely shared to show an incident from Uttar Pradesh
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-18 16:13:06
Fact Check: No, this image does not show Ashok Gehlot bursting crackers this Diwali
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-18 11:11:23

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon