Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

FACT CHECK: Old image from 2014 falsely shared to show huge crowd turnout in Yogi Adityanath rally in Bihar

  • Share

Summary

The image showing a huge crowd is being shared with a false claim that it shows a recent election rally of Yogi Adityanath in Bihar. The image is actually from PM Modi’s rally in Kolkata held in 2014.

Ahead of the first phase of Bihar assembly elections that are scheduled to begin on October 28, an image showing a massive crowd is being widely shared on social media platforms claiming that it is from Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath's election rally held in Bihar.

A Facebook user named Gopi Rasoi Vrindavan shared this on a Facebook page with a caption in Hindi that can be roughly translated to, "A flood of people gathered in an election rally in Bihar to listen to Yogi Adityanath... The ground echoed with the slogans of Jai Shri Ram."

At the time of writing this article, this post has been reshared over 500 times. 

Another user named Sanjay Singh also shared the same image with the same claim and this post has been reshared over 1200 times.

This image is viral on Twitter with the same claim. 

UP CM Yogi Adityanath, on October 20, kick-started BJP’s election campaign in Bihar with a public rally in Kaimur district. The visuals of these rallies, however, are very different as seen in the photos posted by news agency ANI on their Twitter handle.

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found this claim to be false. 

With the help of reverse image search, we found the viral image was published in an article on the website “Desh Gujarat” on February 5, 2014. According to the article, the huge crowd had gathered during a 2014 rally held in Kolkata by PM Modi.

The same image was posted by a few Twitter users in 2014 as well. 

In conclusion,  the image showing a huge crowd is being shared with a false claim that it shows a recent election rally of Yogi Adityanath in Bihar. The image is actually from PM Modi’s rally in Kolkata held in 2014.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: No, Volkswagen did not create this Terrorist Commercial
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-25 15:41:15
Fact Check: No, this viral video does not show PM Modi performing yoga in his younger days
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-25 09:31:04
AltNews co-founder Pratik Sinha presented factual information by True Indology as 'disinformation'
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-24 19:36:58
Fact Check: No, BJP did not tweet about BJP-AIMIM alliance for West Bengal polls
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-24 13:38:28
Fact Check: False rumours about the death of ‘Chacha Cricket’ surface online
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-11-24 06:57:39
Fact Check: Does this viral image show a scenic view of the Golden Temple during Diwali?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-23 15:10:59
Fact Check: Old video falsely shared as CM Ashok Gehlot visiting a mosque
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-23 10:46:55
Fact Check: No, this viral video does not show French policeman attacking a Muslim woman
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-23 07:39:04
Fact Check : An old video game footage viral as IAF Airstrikes in PoK
by Himani Joshi 2020-11-22 06:31:14
Unrelated video of Jamra Beej festival falsely shared as Rajput celebrating Diwali in Rajasthan amid firecrackers ban
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-21 11:29:05
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video showing police assaulting people inside a metro station
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-20 19:07:19
Fact Check: No, this viral video does not show recital of Vedic shlokas on Joe Biden's first day of office
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-20 18:24:29
Fact Check: Video of MP By-Polls falsely shared as election officer explaining how BJP rigged elections in Bihar
by Himani Joshi 2020-11-20 14:54:25
Fact Check: No, the viral video does not show people demanding recounting of votes in Bihar
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-20 12:59:56
Old picture of Amit Shah dining with Mamata Banerjee shared in connection with the upcoming WB assembly elections
by Himani Joshi 2020-11-20 08:05:34
Fact Check: Two unrelated video from different times falsely shared to show hypocrisy of UP Police
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-19 19:43:18
Fact Hunt: Picture of burqa-clad students falsely shared as show Kerala’s all-women police force in burqa
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-19 08:37:43
FACT CHECK: Is government going to reimpose lockdown from December 1?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-19 04:27:05
Fact Check: Disturbing video from Karnataka falsely shared to show an incident from Uttar Pradesh
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-18 16:13:06
Fact Check: No, this image does not show Ashok Gehlot bursting crackers this Diwali
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-18 11:11:23

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon