Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

FACT CHECK: No, Rahul Gandhi was not denied permission to land in Bihar during rallies ahead of assembly elections

  • Share

Summary

The claim that Rahul Gandhi's helicopter was denied permission to land in Bihar during rallied ahead of the Bihar Assembly elections is false. His landing route was diverted only due to technical reasons.

On October 23, Congress leader Rahul Gandhi hit the grounds in Bihar campaigning for the three-phase elections which begin on October 28. Ahead of Rahul Gandhi's rally in Bihar, a post went viral on social media platforms claiming that the Bihar government has not allowed Rahul Gandhi's helicopter to land in Bihar.

A user named Aman Arora shared an image showing Rahul with "Permission to land Rahul Gandhi's helicopter in Bihar was not provided. Nitish Kumar- BJP government got scared even before Rahul Gandhi's rally in Bihar" written on it. 

This post has been reshared over 120 times at the time of writing this article. 

When we checked on Facebook, we found that a number of other users are sharing this post. 

This post is also being shared on Twitter with the same claim. 

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found this claim to be false. 

The official Facebook handle of the Congress Bihar shared information about Rahul Gandhi's rally in Bihar. According to this post on October 23, Rahul Gandhi would start his rally in Bihar and during this time he will address the election rally in Hisua (Nawada) at 12 PM and Kahalgaon (Bhagalpur) at 3 pm.

A lot of confusion about his helicopter landing arose when the media reported that the Bihar government has not allowed his helicopter to land in Purnia. Times of India reported that the Bihar government has denied permission for Congress leader Rahul Gandhi’s chopper to land in Purnia.

However, it was later made clear that no rally was scheduled to happen in Purnia. According to the report published on news18.com, Purnia DM informed that no rally was scheduled in Purnia, and only the transit program was scheduled in Purnia where Rahul Gandhi would change his helicopter and then join the rally in Kahalgaon. The report further added that the route has been diverted as there is maintenance work taking place at Purnia's Airport runway and the 5-minute stoppage in Purnia will now happen at another airport.

Purina DM Rahul Kumar later took to Twitter to dismiss this claim and wrote, "#FactCheck regarding ‘permission denial’:- 1. The transit program was scheduled for 23rd Oct at Purnia Airforce Station. 2. We started preparations as per the security protocol and the ASL meeting was also completed. 3. On the 22nd evening, we were informed about the ‘Revised’ tour program which didn’t include Purnea as transit.."

He further added,  "4. AF station doesn’t come under the jurisdiction of district administration. 5. Permission for landing was neither required from administration nor any application was submitted for the same, hence no question of denying."

Hence, the claim that Rahul Gandhi's helicopter was denied permission to land in Bihar during rallied ahead of the Bihar Assembly elections is false. His landing route was diverted only due to technical reasons.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: No, Volkswagen did not create this Terrorist Commercial
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-25 15:41:15
Fact Check: No, this viral video does not show PM Modi performing yoga in his younger days
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-25 09:31:04
AltNews co-founder Pratik Sinha presented factual information by True Indology as 'disinformation'
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-24 19:36:58
Fact Check: No, BJP did not tweet about BJP-AIMIM alliance for West Bengal polls
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-24 13:38:28
Fact Check: False rumours about the death of ‘Chacha Cricket’ surface online
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-11-24 06:57:39
Fact Check: Does this viral image show a scenic view of the Golden Temple during Diwali?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-23 15:10:59
Fact Check: Old video falsely shared as CM Ashok Gehlot visiting a mosque
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-23 10:46:55
Fact Check: No, this viral video does not show French policeman attacking a Muslim woman
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-23 07:39:04
Fact Check : An old video game footage viral as IAF Airstrikes in PoK
by Himani Joshi 2020-11-22 06:31:14
Unrelated video of Jamra Beej festival falsely shared as Rajput celebrating Diwali in Rajasthan amid firecrackers ban
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-21 11:29:05
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video showing police assaulting people inside a metro station
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-20 19:07:19
Fact Check: No, this viral video does not show recital of Vedic shlokas on Joe Biden's first day of office
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-20 18:24:29
Fact Check: Video of MP By-Polls falsely shared as election officer explaining how BJP rigged elections in Bihar
by Himani Joshi 2020-11-20 14:54:25
Fact Check: No, the viral video does not show people demanding recounting of votes in Bihar
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-20 12:59:56
Old picture of Amit Shah dining with Mamata Banerjee shared in connection with the upcoming WB assembly elections
by Himani Joshi 2020-11-20 08:05:34
Fact Check: Two unrelated video from different times falsely shared to show hypocrisy of UP Police
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-19 19:43:18
Fact Hunt: Picture of burqa-clad students falsely shared as show Kerala’s all-women police force in burqa
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-19 08:37:43
FACT CHECK: Is government going to reimpose lockdown from December 1?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-19 04:27:05
Fact Check: Disturbing video from Karnataka falsely shared to show an incident from Uttar Pradesh
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-18 16:13:06
Fact Check: No, this image does not show Ashok Gehlot bursting crackers this Diwali
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-18 11:11:23

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon