Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Truth behind the viral post showing a man who saved a girl from getting raped

  • Share

Summary

A year-old incident from Punjab where a man saved a girl from getting kidnapped is being falsely shared to be from UP with a twist.   Also, though the man received gunshot injuries while saving the girl, there are no reports that say he killed two of the attackers.

Since the incident of Hathras, the government and police of Uttar Pradesh are on the target of the people regarding the safety of women. According to the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) 2019 report, Uttar Pradesh has the highest number of crimes against women out of all the states of India.

Meanwhile, a picture of a man wearing a red turban is becoming viral on social media. It is also being claimed that this person saved a girl from gang rape and killed two of the four miscreants who attacked the girl. This person took three bullets to save the girl and now he is in critical condition. It is being said in the claim that this incident happened near Shahjahanpur in Uttar Pradesh.

A Twitter user named Dr. Neeran Gautam shared the picture with the caption, "A Brave Heart was traveling near Shahjahanpur in UP. He saved an unknown girl from rape by four Gangsters and killed two of them. He got three gunshots and serious in the Hospital. No media has given the news."

This post has been retweeted over 330 times. 

A Facebook user Sanjaya Randhawa also shared the image saying, "A Brave Sikh was traveling near Shahjahanpur in UP. He saved an unknown girl from rape by four Gangsters and killed two of them. He got three gunshots and serious in the Hospital. No media has given the news. Million of Salute to this braveheart social soldier. If only 10% of the Society in a Big nation like ours are there I guarantee that no vagabonds would be around our sisters n daughters."

This post has been also reshared over 180 times. 

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found this claim to be false. Shahjahanpur police responded to the viral claim and clarified the incident is not from the district.

Shahjahanpur police wrote, “It is being spread on social media that a brave Sikh man rescued a girl in Shahjahanpur during a journey, and he was shot and injured by the miscreants. It is to be noted that no such incident took place in Shahjahanpur district, and it is a baseless rumor.” (translated from Hindi)

With the help of reverse image search, we found an article published by a Punjabi website on March 14, 2019, according to which, the man is Chetan Singh, president of the AAP district unit of Patiala. He was shot while rescuing a girl from six miscreants trying to abduct her in Tarn Taran, says the article.

We also found an on the incident by “The Times of India”, stating that Chetan sustained bullet injuries on his neck while trying to save the girl from kidnappers at Patti in Tarn Taran district.

Quoting IGP Surinder Pal Singh Parmar, the article said the girl had come to Patti to get her Aadhaar card, and while returning home, six youths tried to kidnap her in a car. Chetan who was at Patti to meet a relative happened to be at the spot and intervened. The article also has a picture of Chetan undergoing treatment at a hospital.

Delhi's CM Arvind Kejriwal also tweeted on the incident. 

In conclusion, a year-old incident from Punjab where a man saved a girl from getting kidnapped is being falsely shared to be from UP with a twist.   Also, though the man received gunshot injuries while saving the girl, there are no reports that say he killed two of the attackers.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: No, Volkswagen did not create this Terrorist Commercial
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-25 15:41:15
Fact Check: No, this viral video does not show PM Modi performing yoga in his younger days
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-25 09:31:04
AltNews co-founder Pratik Sinha presented factual information by True Indology as 'disinformation'
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-24 19:36:58
Fact Check: No, BJP did not tweet about BJP-AIMIM alliance for West Bengal polls
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-24 13:38:28
Fact Check: False rumours about the death of ‘Chacha Cricket’ surface online
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-11-24 06:57:39
Fact Check: Does this viral image show a scenic view of the Golden Temple during Diwali?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-23 15:10:59
Fact Check: Old video falsely shared as CM Ashok Gehlot visiting a mosque
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-23 10:46:55
Fact Check: No, this viral video does not show French policeman attacking a Muslim woman
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-23 07:39:04
Fact Check : An old video game footage viral as IAF Airstrikes in PoK
by Himani Joshi 2020-11-22 06:31:14
Unrelated video of Jamra Beej festival falsely shared as Rajput celebrating Diwali in Rajasthan amid firecrackers ban
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-21 11:29:05
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video showing police assaulting people inside a metro station
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-20 19:07:19
Fact Check: No, this viral video does not show recital of Vedic shlokas on Joe Biden's first day of office
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-20 18:24:29
Fact Check: Video of MP By-Polls falsely shared as election officer explaining how BJP rigged elections in Bihar
by Himani Joshi 2020-11-20 14:54:25
Fact Check: No, the viral video does not show people demanding recounting of votes in Bihar
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-20 12:59:56
Old picture of Amit Shah dining with Mamata Banerjee shared in connection with the upcoming WB assembly elections
by Himani Joshi 2020-11-20 08:05:34
Fact Check: Two unrelated video from different times falsely shared to show hypocrisy of UP Police
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-19 19:43:18
Fact Hunt: Picture of burqa-clad students falsely shared as show Kerala’s all-women police force in burqa
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-19 08:37:43
FACT CHECK: Is government going to reimpose lockdown from December 1?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-19 04:27:05
Fact Check: Disturbing video from Karnataka falsely shared to show an incident from Uttar Pradesh
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-18 16:13:06
Fact Check: No, this image does not show Ashok Gehlot bursting crackers this Diwali
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-18 11:11:23

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon