Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Old video of an ink attack on BJP leader Rajkumar Saini is being falsely linked with farmer's protest

  • Share

Summary

A 4-year-old video from Kurukshetra when BJP MP was attacked by a group of people is now being shared with a false claim in the backdrop of the protests against agriculture bills saying that the farmers thrashed a BJP leader in BJP party office. 

In the backdrop of protest against the newly passed agriculture bills, a video is getting viral on Facebook in which a group of men can be seen beating up a man. The video is being shared with a claim that the farmers of Haryana have beaten up a BJP leader. Some users are naming the BJP leader as Satyam Singh and some are saying that Rajkumar Saini, former BJP MP from Kurukshetra is in the video.

A Facebook user Dharmendra Yadav shared the video saying that protesting farmers thrashed Satyam Singh in the BJP Party office. 

The video is being widely shared on Facebook with a similar claim. 

The same video is viral on Facebook with a caption in Punjabi language suggesting that the thrashed BJP leader seen in the video is MP Saini. 

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found this claim to be false. The viral video is 4-year-old when some youths threw ink on former BJP MP from Kurukshetra Rajkumar Saini.

With the help of relevant keyword searches on google, we found this video uploaded on a 'Punjab Kesari' YouTube channel on November 7, 2016. 'Video showing ink being thrown on MP Saini named as Surgical strikes by Jaat Boys'

Jagran and Patrika published a report on the incident on 16 October 2016. According to the report, while talking to Jagran, Saini stated that the right to equality is available on papers. In reality, no one is listening to the underprivileged. We raise the voice of backward people, then people belonging to a particular section did not like it. They are fighting for the right to equality for the backward, he added. 

In conclusion, a 4-year-old video from Kurukshetra when BJP MP was attacked by a group of people is now being shared with a false claim in the backdrop of the protests against agriculture bills saying that the farmers thrashed a BJP leader in BJP party office. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: An old video showing bike rally of BSP supporters shared amid Bihar polls
by Anubha Pandey 2020-10-30 12:47:04
FACT CHECK: Viral message falsely claim that Munger victim Anurag Poddar’s mother is dead
by Anubha Pandey 2020-10-30 07:55:04
Fact Check: Were Modi-Modi slogans raised inside Pakistan parliament?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-10-29 13:04:09
Fact Check: Screengrabs from a short movie falsely shared to show student assaulted inside Madarsa
by Anubha Pandey 2020-10-29 08:39:59
Fact Check: Did Indian Air Force mock Pakistan over Balakot deaths?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-10-28 10:39:26
Video of Prophet Mohammad's birthday celebration in Yemen falsely shared to show Chechen Muslims protest against France
by Anubha Pandey 2020-10-28 06:55:55
Fact Check: Video from Mumbai being falsely shared to show the situation of poor in BJP ruled Bihar
by Anubha Pandey 2020-10-27 13:10:18
Fact Check: A video of a Maulavi being attacked for molesting a woman in Pakistan viral in India
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-10-25 17:55:36
Truth behind the viral picture showing French Teacher who was beheaded for showing cartoons of Prophet Muhammad
by Anubha Pandey 2020-10-24 06:55:39
FACT CHECK: Old image from 2014 falsely shared to show huge crowd turnout in Yogi Adityanath rally in Bihar
by Anubha Pandey 2020-10-23 19:43:46
FACT CHECK: No, Rahul Gandhi was not denied permission to land in Bihar during rallies ahead of assembly elections
by Anubha Pandey 2020-10-23 17:19:21
Fact Check: Old and unrelated images from Pakistan being shared to falsely show the ongoing situation in Pakistan
by Anubha Pandey 2020-10-23 05:25:16
'Health Is A State Subject, Any State can Make COVID-19 Vaccine Free' Clarifies BJP Over Bihar Manifesto Backlash
by Anubha Pandey 2020-10-22 12:32:05
Fact Check: Does Muslims constitute 30 percent of the overall population in India?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-10-22 08:43:11
Fact Check: Did India’s imports from China increase by 27 percent between April - August?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-10-21 06:28:33
Fact Check: Did BJP leaders visit COVID-19 positive Dilip Ghosh without even wearing masks?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-10-20 19:33:59
Fact Check: An old video showing people pelting stones at a motor cavalcade of Nitish Kumar revived
by Anubha Pandey 2020-10-20 16:01:20
Fact Check: BJP Bihar passed off an image of the RHS flyover of  Hyderabad as a street of Muzzafarpur
by Anubha Pandey 2020-10-20 13:00:17
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral post showing a man who saved a girl from getting raped
by Anubha Pandey 2020-10-19 18:51:26
Fact Check: A disturbing from July resurfaced on social media targeting Yogi Adityanath Govt
by Anubha Pandey 2020-10-19 17:57:27

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon