Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: No, Dalit family was not attacked for refusing to chant 'Jai Shri Ram' in Ghaziabad Loni

  • Share

Summary

The claims made by some Twitter account that a Dalit family was attacked in Loni, Ghaziabad for not chanting 'Jai Shri Ram' is false. The fight erupted only because a minor girl was eve teased by some members of the dominating community of that area.

Recently, a post was shared on Twitter reporting an incident from Ghaziabad's Loni area, claiming that a man belonging from the Scheduled Caste community refused to chant 'Jai Shree Ram' and because of which some goons brutally attacked him and his family. It was further claimed that family members are injured including women and children. 

A Twitter page named Mission Ambedkar shared the post that was shared 95 times. 

A similar claim was shared on a verified Twitter page of the Azad Samaj Party. A couple of pictures of an injured girl and injured boy with a caption, "A Dalit family was attacked by some cowards under the patronage of the BJP MLA in Loni police station area of Ghaziabad for not saying 'Jai Shri Ram'. Many people are seriously injured, including women. Criminals roam free, how will women be protected? When will the action be taken against them."

This post was reshared over 1100 times.

The truth behind the claim 

We analyzed the comments under the Tweet shared by Azad Samaj Party and found that a user has claimed who said that they claimed made in the Tweet are unverified. A user named Suraj Pandit stated that there is no angle of 'slogans' in this incident. He said that the incident took place in a Jatav dominated area, where the only Brahmin family resides.

He further added while sharing an image, "This is a picture of the son of the only single Brahmin family living in the colony. When the boy from the family protested against the Jatav society boys who molested his sister, his house was stoned and indecent in the presence of the police. Insert medical report of both the families, everything will become clear."

With the help of keyword search, we found a report on the incident by the Jagran web desk, according to which, at around 7 PM, in Loni area of Ghaziabad, a fight erupted when a brother opposed and confronted people eve-teasing his sister. Police officer Atul Kumar Sonkar was also quoted saying that complaint has been registered and there have been allegations of molesting the woman from both sides. The matter is under investigation.

We also found a report Hindi News website named 'Falana Dikhana'. According to the report, in the Vikas Nagar area of Loni, some boys in the Vikas Nagar area of Loni, some boys eve teased and harassed the 16-year-old daughter of Shubhash Sharma.

According to Falana Dikhana, the boys belonged to community that dominated the area. On September 7 at around 7 PM, a boy named Abhishek passed some leud comments and harassed the minor girl. Following this, she screamed for help, and her brother, Chetan Sharma arrived and a scuffle broke between Abhishek and Chetan.

As per the reports, some other members from Abhishek's community joined the fight and brutally thrashed Chetan and which caused him grave injuries.  

However, due to the instigation of the Bhima Army, the accused started saying that the family of the victim has beaten them up for not chanting "Jai Shri Ram", the report says. On September 8, at around 12:30 PM, an FIR was filed against Shubhash Sharma's family under the SC-ST act. 

We contacted Suraj Pandit, a person familiar with the case and a resident of Loni. He said "the claim that members of Abhishek's community were forced to chant 'Jai Shree Ram' is completely baseless. The fight erupted only because the minor girl was eve teased by some Abhishek's community on a regular basis. It is true that members of both the community were injured during the scuffle. "

He further added, "initially, the police were reluctant in registering our complaint, however, at around 5:30 PM on September 8, an FIR was filed against Abhishek along with other members of his family and community."

"The claims made by Azad Samaj Party are made-up, they just want to sensationalize the matter," he said. 

(Here is the copy of the FIR that we accessed)

We also reached out to Pankaj Sharma, the older brother of Chetan Sharma. On asking the sequence of the events, he said that "the case has now been settled between both the parties." 

We also tried reaching out to the Loni Police to get their statements on the incident, however, there was no response from their side even after trying several times. 

In conclusion, the claims made by some Twitter account that a Dalit family was attacked in Loni, Ghaziabad for not chanting 'Jai Shri Ram' is false. The fight erupted only because a minor girl was eve teased by some members of the dominating community of that area. Two FIRs were filed in the incident and now the case has now been settled between both the parties. Also, the claim by the Twitter accounts,  Azad Samaj Party, and Mission Ambedkar that the Police are not registering a complaint in the incident is False. As per the copy of the FIR that we have accessed, an FIR was filed at around 12:30 PM on September 8. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Old video and photos from old farmers' protests shared as recent
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-28 07:09:59
Fact Check: Unrelated images being falsely shared to show a woman's death due to 'love jihad'
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-26 09:19:25
Fact Check: Viral Message Falsely Claims that Govt Insurance Scheme May Be Availed For COVID-19 Deaths
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-25 12:15:45
Fact Check: Image of domestic violence from Bangladesh passed off as Love Jihad in India
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-25 09:29:01
Fact Check: Old video of an ink attack on BJP leader Rajkumar Saini is being falsely linked with farmer's protest
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-24 21:05:45
Kapil Mishra has not been named as a 'whistle-blower' in Delhi riots case clarifies Delhi Police
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-24 19:43:03
Fact Check: A silicone sculpture by an Italian artist is being falsely shared as a real animal found in India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-24 11:34:54
Fact Check: A still from a movie shared as IPS officers kneeling in front of a Politician
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-24 08:45:58
FACT CHECK: Was Nirav Modi forced by Congress to leave the country?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-23 22:33:21
Fact Check: Did PM Modi celebrate his birthday with big industrialists?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-23 11:53:51
Fact Check: No, Yogi Adityanath never said, 'Rape Dead Muslim Women'
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-22 20:16:57
Fact Check: The viral picture of Dr. Ambedkar and his wife on a bus in the United States is morphed
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-22 13:35:18
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video showing moving roots of Shivnaga tree
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-22 08:04:39
FACT CHECK: MP Congress shares morphed video falsely showing that people of Mandsaur named Kamal Nath as their CM
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-21 11:50:22
Fact Check: A picture Rakhi Sawant posing with the Pakistan National Flag during a movie shoot shared as real
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-21 09:17:54
Fact Check: Were youth brutally thrashed during recent protest over unemployment in Lucknow?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-20 14:09:29
Fact Check: Old Amul cartoon ad featuring 1995 film ‘Rangeela’ shared on social media Amid Kangana-Urmila controversy
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-20 11:34:27
Fact Check: Old video of Shiv Sena members assaulting a man over a social media post revived in the backdrop of a similar recent incident
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-19 13:13:07
All you need to know about newly passed Farm bills in Lok Sabha and controversy around it
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-19 11:27:25
Fact Check: No, the woman in the viral image is not Dr. Vidhi who succumbed to COVID-19
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-17 10:54:19

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon