Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Old video of Kidney theft in Kota Hospital gone viral linking it falsely to Covid-19

  • Share

Summary

The viral claim that Doctors in Kota, Rajasthan stole the kidneys of a patient during the time of the pandemic is false. The video is from 2018  when the family of the deceased accuses the hospital of 'stealing' kidney from a dead body. It has no relation to the ongoing coronavirus pandemic.

A video is getting viral on social media which shows a man's body lying on a hospital bed with a bandage on his lower abdomen. It is claimed that the incident is of Sudha Hospital in Kota, Rajasthan, where doctors first declared the victim COVID positive and then stole his kidneys.

A Facebook user name Local Videos shared the video with a claim that "This video is from Kota district, Sudha Hospital in Rajasthan where the doctors declared this person as COVID positive and then stole his kidneys. The person has made a clear video, and all the brothers are requested to share this video as much as possible so that the doctor who is doing such action should be punished. "{Translated from Hindi}

The person who made this video can be heard shouting at the hospital staff. "Don't try to fool me. You have removed the kidney. Why is the bandage tied? He had a head injury, but his stomach was completely fine. You made a cut in his abdomen to steal his kidneys. I will give this video to the media so that your Sudha Hospital explodes. " 

The same video is also getting viral on Twitter with the same claim.

Fact Check

In our investigation, we found that the viral claim is false. The video is from 2018 has no relation to the ongoing coronavirus pandemic.

After doing reverse image research on google using keyframes we found, that the video was shared by a Youtube channel name INDIA NEWZ on 6 November 2018.

According to the caption," Babulal Verma, the resident of Kota's Kapishthan Colony, was admitted to Sudha Hospital due to injury in his head after he met with a road accident. The patient died during treatment in the hospital. After that, the family made serious allegations on hospital authorities of stealing the kidney of the deceased".

We also found a news report of 'Rajasthan Patrika' published on 4 November 2018. The report explains the whole incident in detail. According to the report, a person named Babulal was admitted to a hospital in Kota in a critical condition after he met with a road accident. Babulal died during treatment. After the death, Babulal's family accused the hospital of stealing his kidney. However, after conducting a post mortem, the police rejected the claims of the missing kidney.

We found a video of 'India TV', in which the doctor of Sudha Hospital clarified the whole incident. The doctor said, "There was a serious injury to the patient's brain. During the treatment, the doctors removed the brain bone and placed it in his abdominal wall. Later it is put back when the patient is cured. This process is called a decompressive craniectomy. This procedure is often used in cases of severe head injury. "

In conclusion, the viral claim that Doctors in Kota, Rajasthan stole the kidneys of a patient during the time of the pandemic is false. The video is from 2018  when the family of the deceased accuses the hospital of 'stealing' kidney from a dead body. It has no relation to the ongoing coronavirus pandemic.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Old video and photos from old farmers' protests shared as recent
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-28 07:09:59
Fact Check: Unrelated images being falsely shared to show a woman's death due to 'love jihad'
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-26 09:19:25
Fact Check: Viral Message Falsely Claims that Govt Insurance Scheme May Be Availed For COVID-19 Deaths
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-25 12:15:45
Fact Check: Image of domestic violence from Bangladesh passed off as Love Jihad in India
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-25 09:29:01
Fact Check: Old video of an ink attack on BJP leader Rajkumar Saini is being falsely linked with farmer's protest
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-24 21:05:45
Kapil Mishra has not been named as a 'whistle-blower' in Delhi riots case clarifies Delhi Police
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-24 19:43:03
Fact Check: A silicone sculpture by an Italian artist is being falsely shared as a real animal found in India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-24 11:34:54
Fact Check: A still from a movie shared as IPS officers kneeling in front of a Politician
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-24 08:45:58
FACT CHECK: Was Nirav Modi forced by Congress to leave the country?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-23 22:33:21
Fact Check: Did PM Modi celebrate his birthday with big industrialists?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-23 11:53:51
Fact Check: No, Yogi Adityanath never said, 'Rape Dead Muslim Women'
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-22 20:16:57
Fact Check: The viral picture of Dr. Ambedkar and his wife on a bus in the United States is morphed
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-22 13:35:18
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video showing moving roots of Shivnaga tree
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-22 08:04:39
FACT CHECK: MP Congress shares morphed video falsely showing that people of Mandsaur named Kamal Nath as their CM
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-21 11:50:22
Fact Check: A picture Rakhi Sawant posing with the Pakistan National Flag during a movie shoot shared as real
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-21 09:17:54
Fact Check: Were youth brutally thrashed during recent protest over unemployment in Lucknow?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-20 14:09:29
Fact Check: Old Amul cartoon ad featuring 1995 film ‘Rangeela’ shared on social media Amid Kangana-Urmila controversy
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-20 11:34:27
Fact Check: Old video of Shiv Sena members assaulting a man over a social media post revived in the backdrop of a similar recent incident
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-19 13:13:07
All you need to know about newly passed Farm bills in Lok Sabha and controversy around it
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-19 11:27:25
Fact Check: No, the woman in the viral image is not Dr. Vidhi who succumbed to COVID-19
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-17 10:54:19

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon