Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Video Of New Zealand PM Jacinda Ardern's Visit To A Temple Shared With False Claims

  • Share

Summary

The viral claim is false that New Zealand Prime Minister Jacinda Ardern visited a temple just after declaring the country coronavirus-free. Jacinda Ardern visited a temple in Auckland on August 6 ahead of national elections scheduled in September and not because New Zealand has been declared free of COVID.

A video of New Zealand Prime Minister Jacinda Ardern visiting a ‘Radha Krishna Temple’ is getting viral on social media.  In the video, the PM can be seen removing her shoes before entering the temple and then participating in the 'Aarti'. The video is being shared with a claim that Jacinda Ardern visited a Hindu temple in New Zealand just after declaring her country corona-free.

A Twitter user name Phenomenal Ajay shared the video with the caption, "The New Zealand PM went to a Hindu temple right after declaring her country Corona-Free. And in our country, some traitors feel threatened by the construction of Ram Mandir". ( Translated from Hindi )

The video of Ardern's visit to the temple is also being shared with the claim that she visited the temple just after the Bhumi Pujan of the Ram temple at Ayodhya on 5 August.

A twitter user name Divya Saxena shares a video with a claim that "On the occasion of Bhoomi Poojan at Ram Janmabhoomi the New Zealand Prime Minister Jacinda Ardern voluntarily offered prayers at a Hindu temple to show solidarity with India. That's what Modi has done for India".

Fact Check

In our investigation, we found that the viral claim is false. Ardern visited the temple on August 6 ahead of national elections in September in the Country and not because New Zealand has been declared free of COVID.

After doing Google research using related keywords we found various news reports according to which ahead of the national elections scheduled in September, Jacinda Ardern visited a Radha Krishan temple in Auckland on 6 August. The Radha Krishna Temple is a part of Mahatma Gandhi Centre, run by the Auckland Indian Association.

 In a news report of Zee News, we found the exact images of Ardern that match from the viral video.

Pictures from Ardern’s visit were also shared by Indian High Commissioner to New Zealand Muktesh Pardeshi “Some precious moments with Hon. PM of New Zealand Jacinda Ardern event on 6 August 2020. ?She paid a short visit to Radha Krishna Mandir and enjoyed a simple Indian vegetarian meal- Puri, Chhole, and Daal,”  Pardeshi tweeted.

In June, New Zealand has lifted almost all of its coronavirus restrictions after reporting no active cases in the country. However, New Zealand Prime Minister Jacinda Ardern said Tuesday that authorities have found four cases of the coronavirus in one Auckland household from an unknown source, the first cases of local transmission in the country in 102 days.

In conclusion, the viral claim is false that New Zealand Prime Minister Jacinda Ardern visited a temple just after declaring the country coronavirus-free. Jacinda Ardern visited a temple in Auckland on August 6 ahead of national elections scheduled in September and not because New Zealand has been declared free of COVID.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Old video and photos from old farmers' protests shared as recent
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-28 07:09:59
Fact Check: Unrelated images being falsely shared to show a woman's death due to 'love jihad'
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-26 09:19:25
Fact Check: Viral Message Falsely Claims that Govt Insurance Scheme May Be Availed For COVID-19 Deaths
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-25 12:15:45
Fact Check: Image of domestic violence from Bangladesh passed off as Love Jihad in India
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-25 09:29:01
Fact Check: Old video of an ink attack on BJP leader Rajkumar Saini is being falsely linked with farmer's protest
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-24 21:05:45
Kapil Mishra has not been named as a 'whistle-blower' in Delhi riots case clarifies Delhi Police
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-24 19:43:03
Fact Check: A silicone sculpture by an Italian artist is being falsely shared as a real animal found in India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-24 11:34:54
Fact Check: A still from a movie shared as IPS officers kneeling in front of a Politician
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-24 08:45:58
FACT CHECK: Was Nirav Modi forced by Congress to leave the country?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-23 22:33:21
Fact Check: Did PM Modi celebrate his birthday with big industrialists?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-23 11:53:51
Fact Check: No, Yogi Adityanath never said, 'Rape Dead Muslim Women'
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-22 20:16:57
Fact Check: The viral picture of Dr. Ambedkar and his wife on a bus in the United States is morphed
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-22 13:35:18
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video showing moving roots of Shivnaga tree
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-22 08:04:39
FACT CHECK: MP Congress shares morphed video falsely showing that people of Mandsaur named Kamal Nath as their CM
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-21 11:50:22
Fact Check: A picture Rakhi Sawant posing with the Pakistan National Flag during a movie shoot shared as real
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-21 09:17:54
Fact Check: Were youth brutally thrashed during recent protest over unemployment in Lucknow?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-20 14:09:29
Fact Check: Old Amul cartoon ad featuring 1995 film ‘Rangeela’ shared on social media Amid Kangana-Urmila controversy
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-20 11:34:27
Fact Check: Old video of Shiv Sena members assaulting a man over a social media post revived in the backdrop of a similar recent incident
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-19 13:13:07
All you need to know about newly passed Farm bills in Lok Sabha and controversy around it
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-19 11:27:25
Fact Check: No, the woman in the viral image is not Dr. Vidhi who succumbed to COVID-19
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-17 10:54:19

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon