Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: An old video from 2010 being falsely share to show BJP MLA thrashed in Haryana

  • Share

Summary

An old video from 2010 is being shared with a false claim that BJP MLA was thrashed by the public in Haryana. 

A video of a group of men thrashing men people is going viral on social media with a claim that the video was from Haryana where people are beating the BJP MLA.

This 90-second-long viral clip is actually a CCTV footage, showing a group of men entering a room where two men are already having a conversation with an officer already seated. The group of men started a thrashing two men sitting in front of the officer as soon as they entered the room. After some time in the video, the officer walks out of the room and the group of men continues to assault.

A Facebook user shared the video of Facebook with a caption in Hindi that can be roughly translated to, "BJP MLA thrashed in Haryana. Now its time for bhakts, people are becoming more aware."

A number of users are sharing the video with the same claim. 

 

The truth behind the video 

In our investigation we found this claim to be false. 

With the help of reverse image search after extracting the keyframes of the video using Invid Tool, we found that this video aired by India Today on YouTube on 23 July 2010.

 The title of the video reads, "Police has registered a case against five people for brutally thrashing 2 men at SDO office in Haryana's Munak. The unidentified persons can be seen recklessly beating two men."

According to the report, the incident took place at the office of Sub-Divisional Officer (SDO) in Munak village, Haryana. India TV report also includes a police officer's byte, in which he can be heard saying that the three accused have been arrested. According to him, an FIR has been registered against five people, out of which three have been arrested, and the involvement of two others is being investigated.

In conclusion, an old video from 2010 is being shared with a false claim that BJP MLA was thrashed by public in Haryana. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Old video and photos from old farmers' protests shared as recent
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-28 07:09:59
Fact Check: Unrelated images being falsely shared to show a woman's death due to 'love jihad'
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-26 09:19:25
Fact Check: Viral Message Falsely Claims that Govt Insurance Scheme May Be Availed For COVID-19 Deaths
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-25 12:15:45
Fact Check: Image of domestic violence from Bangladesh passed off as Love Jihad in India
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-25 09:29:01
Fact Check: Old video of an ink attack on BJP leader Rajkumar Saini is being falsely linked with farmer's protest
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-24 21:05:45
Kapil Mishra has not been named as a 'whistle-blower' in Delhi riots case clarifies Delhi Police
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-24 19:43:03
Fact Check: A silicone sculpture by an Italian artist is being falsely shared as a real animal found in India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-24 11:34:54
Fact Check: A still from a movie shared as IPS officers kneeling in front of a Politician
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-24 08:45:58
FACT CHECK: Was Nirav Modi forced by Congress to leave the country?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-23 22:33:21
Fact Check: Did PM Modi celebrate his birthday with big industrialists?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-23 11:53:51
Fact Check: No, Yogi Adityanath never said, 'Rape Dead Muslim Women'
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-22 20:16:57
Fact Check: The viral picture of Dr. Ambedkar and his wife on a bus in the United States is morphed
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-22 13:35:18
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video showing moving roots of Shivnaga tree
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-22 08:04:39
FACT CHECK: MP Congress shares morphed video falsely showing that people of Mandsaur named Kamal Nath as their CM
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-21 11:50:22
Fact Check: A picture Rakhi Sawant posing with the Pakistan National Flag during a movie shoot shared as real
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-21 09:17:54
Fact Check: Were youth brutally thrashed during recent protest over unemployment in Lucknow?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-20 14:09:29
Fact Check: Old Amul cartoon ad featuring 1995 film ‘Rangeela’ shared on social media Amid Kangana-Urmila controversy
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-20 11:34:27
Fact Check: Old video of Shiv Sena members assaulting a man over a social media post revived in the backdrop of a similar recent incident
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-19 13:13:07
All you need to know about newly passed Farm bills in Lok Sabha and controversy around it
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-19 11:27:25
Fact Check: No, the woman in the viral image is not Dr. Vidhi who succumbed to COVID-19
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-17 10:54:19

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon