Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: The man seen in the video was assaulted over an 'illicit affair, no caste angle to the incident

  • Share

Summary

The man seen in the video was assaulted over an 'illicit affair.' The victim and accused, both belong to the same community and is no caste angle to the incident.

Recently, a video is going viral on social media platforms in which a man can be seen tied to a tree, and allegedly, is being forced to drink urine. The video is being widely circulated with the claim that it shows a Dalit man being assaulted in Rajasthan.

The video was shared on a Twitter page named 'The Dalit voice' with a caption, "Dalit oppression is at a peak in Rajasthan. Some dominate caste mob torturing a dalit, man tied with rope and forcing to drink urine publically. #DalitLivesMatter."

At the time of writing this article, the video has been shared over 3500 times. 

A user named Sankul also shared the video saying, "A Dalit man in Rajasthan was tied to a tree and forced to drink urine by UC men, who can be seen carrying a whip in the background. They also tonsured his head to further humiliate him. This is beyond pathetic."

Kush, a social activist as per his Twitter bio shared the video claiming that Dalit oppression is at a peak in Rajasthan.

This tweet has also been shared over 2000 times. 

The same video is going viral on Facebook as well with a similar claim. 

A user named Alauddin Khilji shared the viral video with a caption, "A Chamar Dalit man in Rajasthan was tied to a tree, and forced to drink urine of UC Upper Caste Hindu men, who can be seen carrying a cane lash whip, in the background. They also tonsured/ shaved off, his head to further humiliate him. This is beyond pathetic."

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found this claim to be false. The incident seen in the video took place on July 25 in Barmer, Rajasthan where a resident of Ratanpura village was thrashed and tonsured over a suspected 'illicit affair'. The victim and accused belonged to the same community and hence there is no 'caste angle'. The police is yet to verify whether the man was forced to drink urine or not. 

On July 29, ANI quoted the Superintendent of Police (SP) Barmer, Anand Sharma saying, "We took cognizance of the video. Upon primary investigation it was revealed that the matter is related to Chohtan police station and both the victim and the perpetrators were from the same family. The two parties had reached a compromise later on and, therefore, had not lodged a complaint with the police.

He further added, "We have sent the SHO to the spot. A case will be registered and action will be taken against the culprits. Primary investigations have revealed that the matter is related to an affair with a woman. But we have received no such complaint yet." 

According to a July 31 report by Hindustan Times, Police have lodged a complaint taking note of the video which went viral on July 28, against the unnamed accused.

Reportedly, the case is being investigated by Chauhatan dy SP Ajit Singh. The youth, who was suspected to be having an affair was tied to a tree, his hair was cut, and was made to drink urine after being thrashed. Later, both parties reportedly reached an ‘agreement’ and decided to not take the matter to the police. However, cops sprung into action after the video went viral.

Barmer Police took to Twitter and refuted the claim that the victim belonged to the Dalit community. Barmer police responded to a Tweet and clarified, "It has shown in this video that a dalit man was tortured by a dominent caste but in real the matter belongs to a family dispute. Police has registered a suo-moto FIR followed by making arrest of 6 involved accused person."

Therefore, the claim shared with the viral video is false. The man seen in the video was assaulted over an 'illicit affair.' The victim and accused, both belong to the same community and is no caste angle to the incident.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Has Central Government decided to not re-open schools until December?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-14 09:14:44
Fact Check: A video showing a man cuddling with cheetahs falsely shared to be from India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-14 08:01:24
Senior journalist Rajdeep Sardesai tweets fake news about former President Pranab Mukherjee Demise
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-13 07:38:25
Fact Check: Video Of New Zealand PM Jacinda Ardern's Visit To A Temple Shared With False Claims
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-12 09:20:31
No, centre has not decided to reopen schools between September 1 and November 14 in phased manner
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-12 09:01:30
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video showing Pakistani men uprooting trees
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:37:42
The news of Railways shutdown till September 30 is incorrect, says Railway Ministry
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:01:48
Fact Check: No, Viral Video Does Not Show Late Captain Deepak Sathe, Air India Express Pilot, Singing
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-11 15:07:07
Fact Check: Shiv Sena party members shared unrelated picture to about water Ambulance
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-11 13:26:38
Did Suhrita Das post condolence message to Rhea Chakraborty hours before Sushant's death?
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-10 21:00:38
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video of an octopus walking on the sea shore
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 10:18:19
Job advertisement claiming over 5,000 vacancies in Indian Railways is fake, clarifies Railway Ministry
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-10 10:02:06
Fake letters claim PM Modi send 'Rs 50 crore' to Adityanath for early construction of Ram Temple
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 08:32:37
Fact Check: AAP leader Sanjay Sigh tweets a sensationalised fake story
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-10 06:09:49
Fact Check: No, the PM of Israel did not take the responsibility of the blast in Beruit, Lebanon
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-08 06:46:44
Fact Check: Viral image showing blueprint of the Babri Hospital in Ayodhya is morphed
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-08 04:24:54
Did Aaj Tak run Burnol ad during telecast of Ram Janam Bhoomi poojan
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 19:17:14
No, Sooraj Pancholi is not in the picture with Sushant Singh Rajput’s former manager Disha Salian
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-07 12:07:10
Fact Check: An old video from 2010 being falsely share to show BJP MLA thrashed in Haryana
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 10:13:30
A digitally altered picture is viral in the wake of Times Square billboard displaying Lord Ram's picture
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-06 07:53:00

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon