Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Ramayana postage stamps released by PM Modi in 2017 shared as recent ones.

  • Share

Summary

The viral claim that Prime Minister Modi recently released Ramayana stamps, before the “Bhoomi Pujan” at the Ayodhya Ram temple site on August 5 is false. These stamps were released 3-years-ago by PM Modi in Varanasi.

A set of ‘Ramayana’ postage stamps is doing the rounds on social media claiming that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has released them ahead of his ‘Bhoomi Puja’ event in Ayodhya on August 5. 

A Facebook user name Mare Duniya Radhe Krishna shared the image of  ‘Ramayana’ postage stamps with a caption that "Ramayan stamp released by PM today. So beautiful. Our greatest epic finally gets some recognition".

National Secretary of Bharatiya Janata Yuva Morcha Baddam Mahipal Reddy tweeted the same picture with the same narrative.

Fact Check 

In our investigation, we found that the viral claim is false. The ‘Ramayana’ postage stamps were released by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in September 2017 and are not recent.

After doing a reverse image search, we found that the India Postage Stamps website had indeed issued a set of 11 commemorative postage stamps  based on "RAMAYANA" on 22 September 2017. It also stated that 10 stamps were of the denominations Rs 5 and 1 stamp is of denomination Rs15. 

According to the report of NDTV published on September 22, 2017, Prime Minister Narendra Modi had released a postage stamp on different aspects of Lord Ram's life at the historic Tulsi Manas Mandir Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. 

This was also tweeted by PM Modi in September 2017.

However, according to some media reports, on 5 August, after the ‘Bhoomi Puja’ event at Ayodhya, Prime Minister Narendra Modi is likely to launch postal stamps on a symbolic model of the temple and the Ramayana.

In conclusion, the viral claim that Prime Minister Modi recently released Ramayana stamps, before the “Bhoomi Pujan” at the Ayodhya Ram temple site on August 5 is false. These stamps were released 3-years-ago by PM Modi in Varanasi.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Has Central Government decided to not re-open schools until December?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-14 09:14:44
Fact Check: A video showing a man cuddling with cheetahs falsely shared to be from India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-14 08:01:24
Senior journalist Rajdeep Sardesai tweets fake news about former President Pranab Mukherjee Demise
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-13 07:38:25
Fact Check: Video Of New Zealand PM Jacinda Ardern's Visit To A Temple Shared With False Claims
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-12 09:20:31
No, centre has not decided to reopen schools between September 1 and November 14 in phased manner
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-12 09:01:30
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video showing Pakistani men uprooting trees
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:37:42
The news of Railways shutdown till September 30 is incorrect, says Railway Ministry
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:01:48
Fact Check: No, Viral Video Does Not Show Late Captain Deepak Sathe, Air India Express Pilot, Singing
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-11 15:07:07
Fact Check: Shiv Sena party members shared unrelated picture to about water Ambulance
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-11 13:26:38
Did Suhrita Das post condolence message to Rhea Chakraborty hours before Sushant's death?
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-10 21:00:38
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video of an octopus walking on the sea shore
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 10:18:19
Job advertisement claiming over 5,000 vacancies in Indian Railways is fake, clarifies Railway Ministry
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-10 10:02:06
Fake letters claim PM Modi send 'Rs 50 crore' to Adityanath for early construction of Ram Temple
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 08:32:37
Fact Check: AAP leader Sanjay Sigh tweets a sensationalised fake story
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-10 06:09:49
Fact Check: No, the PM of Israel did not take the responsibility of the blast in Beruit, Lebanon
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-08 06:46:44
Fact Check: Viral image showing blueprint of the Babri Hospital in Ayodhya is morphed
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-08 04:24:54
Did Aaj Tak run Burnol ad during telecast of Ram Janam Bhoomi poojan
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 19:17:14
No, Sooraj Pancholi is not in the picture with Sushant Singh Rajput’s former manager Disha Salian
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-07 12:07:10
Fact Check: An old video from 2010 being falsely share to show BJP MLA thrashed in Haryana
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 10:13:30
A digitally altered picture is viral in the wake of Times Square billboard displaying Lord Ram's picture
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-06 07:53:00

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon