Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Fake notices claims 4G internet to be restored in Jammu and Kashmir

  • Share

Summary

The notice purportedly by Jammu and Kashmir's Principal Secretary, Home, Shaleen Kabra, regarding the restoration of 4G internet services in the Union Territory is fake. No such order has been issued. 

An order purportedly issued by Jammu and Kashmir's Principal Secretary, Home, Shaleen Kabra, regarding restoration of 4G internet services in the Union Territory dating July 27, 2020, is going viral on social media platforms with a message that 4G internet connection will be restored soon in the union territory. 

 A Twitter user named Jatinder Bhagat shared the notice saying, "Finally 4G Restored in J&K".

The alleged order reads, "I, Shaleen Kabra, am fully satisfied that full speed internet (4G) should be restored in the Union Territory with immediate effect." 

(Order going viral on social media platforms)

A user named Rehan Khan put out a similar post on Twitter.

However, Jammu and Kashmir's administration has refuted the viral claim. 

PIB Jammu and Kashmir took to Twitter and stated that the order and the claim being made with it is fake. The clarification reads as, "Claim:An order is being circulated on social media mentioning that directions have been given to Internet Service Providers for lifting speed related restrictions in J&K. #FactCheck: The order is fake & no such direction has been issued by Principal Secretary Home, J&K."

Tahir Ashraf, Jammu, and Kashmir senior Police official also tweeted that the claim is fake. 

The internet was banned across Jammu and Kashmir when the Modi government withdrew the erstwhile state's special status, granted under Article 370, on August 5 last year. It was restored in a phased manner across the Union Territory. However, high-speed mobile internet continues to remain suspended. 2G speed internet is available for post-paid and fixed-line subscribers while pre-paid customers can get access after verification as for post-paid service.

In conclusion, the notice purportedly by Jammu and Kashmir's Principal Secretary, Home, Shaleen Kabra, regarding the restoration of 4G internet services in the Union Territory is fake. No such order has been issued. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Has Central Government decided to not re-open schools until December?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-14 09:14:44
Fact Check: A video showing a man cuddling with cheetahs falsely shared to be from India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-14 08:01:24
Senior journalist Rajdeep Sardesai tweets fake news about former President Pranab Mukherjee Demise
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-13 07:38:25
Fact Check: Video Of New Zealand PM Jacinda Ardern's Visit To A Temple Shared With False Claims
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-12 09:20:31
No, centre has not decided to reopen schools between September 1 and November 14 in phased manner
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-12 09:01:30
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video showing Pakistani men uprooting trees
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:37:42
The news of Railways shutdown till September 30 is incorrect, says Railway Ministry
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:01:48
Fact Check: No, Viral Video Does Not Show Late Captain Deepak Sathe, Air India Express Pilot, Singing
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-11 15:07:07
Fact Check: Shiv Sena party members shared unrelated picture to about water Ambulance
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-11 13:26:38
Did Suhrita Das post condolence message to Rhea Chakraborty hours before Sushant's death?
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-10 21:00:38
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video of an octopus walking on the sea shore
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 10:18:19
Job advertisement claiming over 5,000 vacancies in Indian Railways is fake, clarifies Railway Ministry
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-10 10:02:06
Fake letters claim PM Modi send 'Rs 50 crore' to Adityanath for early construction of Ram Temple
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 08:32:37
Fact Check: AAP leader Sanjay Sigh tweets a sensationalised fake story
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-10 06:09:49
Fact Check: No, the PM of Israel did not take the responsibility of the blast in Beruit, Lebanon
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-08 06:46:44
Fact Check: Viral image showing blueprint of the Babri Hospital in Ayodhya is morphed
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-08 04:24:54
Did Aaj Tak run Burnol ad during telecast of Ram Janam Bhoomi poojan
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 19:17:14
No, Sooraj Pancholi is not in the picture with Sushant Singh Rajput’s former manager Disha Salian
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-07 12:07:10
Fact Check: An old video from 2010 being falsely share to show BJP MLA thrashed in Haryana
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 10:13:30
A digitally altered picture is viral in the wake of Times Square billboard displaying Lord Ram's picture
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-06 07:53:00

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon