Search Results


No Result Found.

Picture of AIIMS doctor shared with a false claim that he gave mouth-to-mouth resuscitation to Covid-19 patient

  • Share


The claim that Dr. Zahid gave mouth-to-mouth resuscitation to a coronavirus patient is false. It has been confirmed that Dr. Zahid had not tested positive for COVID-19. He had re-intubated a critical patient by removing his goggles and face shield for better visibility.

Indian Medical Association has reported that 1,302 doctors have been infected with Covid-19 and 99 have succumbed to the disease across the country. Amid this, an image of a doctor from AIIMS, New Delhi, is going viral with the claim that he got infected with coronavirus after giving mouth-to-mouth resuscitation to a critical Covid-19 patient.

The image of Dr. Zahid Majeed was shared on a Facebook page with a caption, "The man in this picture is Dr. Zahid Majeed, a doctor at AIIMS trauma center. He is now in quarantine as he is infected by #coronavirus. The reason he caught by #COVID19 is, he removed his PPE kit to give mouth to mouth resuscitation to an extremely critical Corona patient which could prevent a cardiac arrest. After hearing the news, his father from Kashmir told him over the phone "Zahid if you succumb to Corona, we will not mourn you. Samjhoonga ki Mera beta ek mareez ki Jaan bachaate hue shaheed ho Gaya". Zahid replied "Abba aaj mere mann se aapne ek bojh utaar Diiya". Let's salute their sense of humanity."

This post has been shared over 470 times. 

The same image was shared by an Instagram user named Dr. Akram Ahmad with the same caption. 

The truth behind the claim 

We found this claim to be false. It was confirmed that Dr Zahid Majeed was not infected with coronavirus, and he did not give mouth-to-mouth resuscitation to a Covid-19 patient.

India Today reached out to, Dr. Zahid Abdul Majeed, who is from Jammu & Kashmir’s Anantnag district is a senior resident doctor at AIIMS. Dr. Zahid was quoted saying, "The doctor, who joined duty after 14 days of quarantine, said, “The incident they are talking about is from May 7. A Covid-19 patient was being shifted to ICU and his breathing tube was mal-positioned. I had removed my goggles and face shield for better visibility and re-intubated the patient. Without immediate intervention, the patient would have got a cardiac arrest. I never gave the patient mouth-to-mouth resuscitation.”

Dr. Zahid further added, “After this, I went into a 14-day quarantine because I was exposed to an infected patient. Now I am back on duty. I was never tested positive for Covid-19.”

The claim went viral after some news reports stated that the doctor removed his personal protective equipment (PPE) to re-intubate the patient. 

In conclusion, the claim that Dr. Zahid gave mouth-to-mouth resuscitation to a coronavirus patient is false. It has been confirmed that Dr. Zahid had not tested positive for COVID-19. He had re-intubated a critical patient by removing his goggles and face shield for better visibility.


Note: You can reach out to us at support[at] if you find any issue with our articles.


{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{}}



Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt




Fact Check: No, Suriname's president Chandrikapersad Santokhi is not going to be the chief guest for this year's Republic Day
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-18 17:37:46
Fact Check: No, the man seen in these pictures is not AAP MLA Somnath Bharti
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-18 16:20:40
Fact Check: No, this viral image is not related to Makar Sankranti
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-16 17:35:33
Fact Check: The video showing an ablaze truck on a flyover is from Pune, not from Hyderabad
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-16 11:10:29
Fact Check: No, this video showing protest against Hazara Killings is not from PoK
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-15 19:10:04
Fact Check: Unrelated video from Ireland falsely linked to 26 January tractor rally announced by the agitating farmers
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-15 15:56:11
An edited video of CM Mamata Banerjee shared to claim that no board exam will be conducted in Bengal this year
by Himani Joshi 2021-01-15 14:08:40
Fact Check: Did Reliance Donate A Solar Power Plant To Ram Mandir?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-14 19:27:18
Fact Check: No, Reliance Jio's 5G trials are not the reason for bird flu in India
by Himani Joshi 2021-01-14 17:31:59
Fact Check: No, Mumbai Police did not start paying homage at Dargah under ruling Shiv Sena-NCP-Congress govt
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-13 19:38:23
Fact Check: No, this viral image of a Mosque is not from Old Delhi
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-13 17:44:20
Fact Check: Outdated images of aircraft crash shared as Indonesian plane crash
by Samyuktha Mirra 2021-01-13 09:49:16
Fact Check: Old-unrelated image showing a man in turban offering 'Namaz' falsely linked to the ongoing farmer's protest
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-13 08:29:41
Fact Check: Old-unrelated pictures falsely shared to show Virat and Anushka's newborn
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-12 19:37:57
Fact Check: Did Pak PM call present Indian government 'strong and iron-willed'?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-12 10:54:26
Fact Check: An Old image falsely shared as baby rescued from recent Indonesia Plane Crash
by Himani Joshi 2021-01-12 08:29:08
Fact Check: No, this sculpture does not show America's ancient 'Monkey God'
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-11 14:42:26
Fact Check: This aged person seen in the viral image did not die at the ongoing farmers' protest
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-11 11:23:00
Fact Check: Old photos and videos of painting a Hindi signboard black falsely linked to ongoing farmers' protest
by Himani Joshi 2021-01-10 14:02:05
FACT CHECK: No, PM Modi is not holding 'Population Control Legislation 2021' file
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-09 04:08:30

Mobile App

Available for Android


Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..