Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: No, BJP worker was not caught waving Pakistani flag in Karnataka

  • Share

Summary

The claim that a BJP man in Burqa was arrested for waving the Pakistani flag in Karnataka is false.

Recently, a video is getting viral on social media with a claim that a BJP man was caught wearing a burqa in Karnataka while waving the Pakistani flag. In the video, one can see a group of men thrashing a man who can be spotted wearing a long-black-gown. 

A Twitter user named Deepak shared the video with a caption, "Karnataka: BJP leader Siddhu Paragon was waving Pakistani flag wearing a burqa to defame Muslims."

The video has been shared over 1000 times. 

Screengrab of the video is going viral on Twitter with the same claim.

A website named 'Social Diary' published a report on the incident with the same claim. The report translates to English in part as: "There is deep conspiracy going on these days. Every incident is being associated with Muslims to hold them guilty. There is a deliberate attempt to link any incident with Muslims even if they do not have to do anything with that. Several tactics are being used for this purpose. A similar incident has come to light from Karnataka, where a woman in a burqa was caught waving the Pakistani flag. However, a man was found under that burqa upon investigation and that man is a BJP worker".

Gulf News also published a similar report. 

We also received a request to check the veracity of the claim. 

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found this claim to be misleading. 

It is true that in Vijaypura, Karnataka, a man named Siddu Paragon was thrashed by locals for disguising as a woman wearing a burqa and then getting too close to women, making them uncomfortable. The incident took place on June 11, in Sindgi town of the district. The man was handed over to the police. However, there is no truth behind the claim that he is a BJP worker and that he tried to wave the Pakistani flag.

According to The Hindu article, "While people including women were standing in a queue outside the bank, the person in burqa was acting in a suspicious manner. The person was trying to get too close to women which was making them feel awkward. Getting suspicious, some locals tried to interact and their suspicion rose with the strange behaviour of the person. Suddenly some men took the person away from the bank and checked only to find that it was a man in burqa. The men thrashed him and handed him over to police."

The report makes no mention of the suspect waving a Pakistani flag or his political affiliations.

As per an AFP report, Anupam Agrawal, the superintendent of police in the city of Vijayapura, confirmed that the man featured in the video was arrested for wearing a burqa and harassing women, and he is not being booked for waving Pakistani flag and he is not a BJP worker.

we found the Facebook profile of Siddu Paragond, screenshots of which are getting viral. The information on the account is restricted. There is an image on Paragond's profile with BJP's sign and PM Modi's picture in the background. The facial comparison of the man caught and BJP leader Siddu Paragond shows they are different. 

Facebook profile of Siddu Paragond: https://www.facebook.com/siddu.paragond.12

We have earlier debunked this claim when the same video went viral back in June. 

In conclusion, the claim that a BJP man in Burqa was arrested for waving the Pakistani flag in Karnataka is false.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Has Central Government decided to not re-open schools until December?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-14 09:14:44
Fact Check: A video showing a man cuddling with cheetahs falsely shared to be from India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-14 08:01:24
Senior journalist Rajdeep Sardesai tweets fake news about former President Pranab Mukherjee Demise
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-13 07:38:25
Fact Check: Video Of New Zealand PM Jacinda Ardern's Visit To A Temple Shared With False Claims
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-12 09:20:31
No, centre has not decided to reopen schools between September 1 and November 14 in phased manner
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-12 09:01:30
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video showing Pakistani men uprooting trees
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:37:42
The news of Railways shutdown till September 30 is incorrect, says Railway Ministry
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:01:48
Fact Check: No, Viral Video Does Not Show Late Captain Deepak Sathe, Air India Express Pilot, Singing
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-11 15:07:07
Fact Check: Shiv Sena party members shared unrelated picture to about water Ambulance
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-11 13:26:38
Did Suhrita Das post condolence message to Rhea Chakraborty hours before Sushant's death?
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-10 21:00:38
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video of an octopus walking on the sea shore
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 10:18:19
Job advertisement claiming over 5,000 vacancies in Indian Railways is fake, clarifies Railway Ministry
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-10 10:02:06
Fake letters claim PM Modi send 'Rs 50 crore' to Adityanath for early construction of Ram Temple
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 08:32:37
Fact Check: AAP leader Sanjay Sigh tweets a sensationalised fake story
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-10 06:09:49
Fact Check: No, the PM of Israel did not take the responsibility of the blast in Beruit, Lebanon
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-08 06:46:44
Fact Check: Viral image showing blueprint of the Babri Hospital in Ayodhya is morphed
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-08 04:24:54
Did Aaj Tak run Burnol ad during telecast of Ram Janam Bhoomi poojan
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 19:17:14
No, Sooraj Pancholi is not in the picture with Sushant Singh Rajput’s former manager Disha Salian
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-07 12:07:10
Fact Check: An old video from 2010 being falsely share to show BJP MLA thrashed in Haryana
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 10:13:30
A digitally altered picture is viral in the wake of Times Square billboard displaying Lord Ram's picture
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-06 07:53:00

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon