Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: No, members of Brahman community did not burn BJP flags

  • Share

Summary

Acharya Pramod Krishnam’s claim that Brahmans burnt BJP flags is false. The image is from the 2018 assembly elections when supporters of Hansraj Patel burnt the effigies and flag of BJP.

Recently, Congress leader Acharya Pramod Krishnam shared an image of a group of men burning BJP flags on Facebook and Twitter with a claim that members of the Brahman community burnt BJP flags.

Both posts were shared over 5,000 times cumulatively.

Following this, a number of users started sharing the image with the same claim. 

 

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found this claim to be false. The viral image is from 2018. 

While replying to Acharya Pramod's tweets, many users shared a picture of the Bhaskar News Network report which carried the viral photo. The date of publishing of the report, 20 November 2018, is highlighted.

Further investigation led us to a report by report by Vishvas News. The report also mentioned that Dainik Bhaskar had published the image in their article around the 2018 assembly elections in Rajasthan. However, now the article has been taken down by Dainik Bhaskar. According to the report, the image also went viral last year with a similar claim

Reportedly, during the 2018 assembly election, supporters of Hansraj Patel burnt the effigies of UP BJP's organization general secretary and Kotputli resident Sunil Bansal and Union minister and MP Colonel Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore,  Patel filed his nomination as a rebel candidate.

Taking a clue from this, we performed keyword searches which led us to a video of the incident uploaded on a YouTube channel on November 20, 2018. 

In conclusion, Acharya Pramod Krishnam’s claim that Brahmans burnt BJP flags is false. The image is from the 2018 assembly elections when supporters of Hansraj Patel burnt the effigies and flag of BJP.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Has Central Government decided to not re-open schools until December?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-14 09:14:44
Fact Check: A video showing a man cuddling with cheetahs falsely shared to be from India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-14 08:01:24
Senior journalist Rajdeep Sardesai tweets fake news about former President Pranab Mukherjee Demise
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-13 07:38:25
Fact Check: Video Of New Zealand PM Jacinda Ardern's Visit To A Temple Shared With False Claims
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-12 09:20:31
No, centre has not decided to reopen schools between September 1 and November 14 in phased manner
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-12 09:01:30
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video showing Pakistani men uprooting trees
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:37:42
The news of Railways shutdown till September 30 is incorrect, says Railway Ministry
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:01:48
Fact Check: No, Viral Video Does Not Show Late Captain Deepak Sathe, Air India Express Pilot, Singing
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-11 15:07:07
Fact Check: Shiv Sena party members shared unrelated picture to about water Ambulance
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-11 13:26:38
Did Suhrita Das post condolence message to Rhea Chakraborty hours before Sushant's death?
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-10 21:00:38
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video of an octopus walking on the sea shore
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 10:18:19
Job advertisement claiming over 5,000 vacancies in Indian Railways is fake, clarifies Railway Ministry
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-10 10:02:06
Fake letters claim PM Modi send 'Rs 50 crore' to Adityanath for early construction of Ram Temple
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 08:32:37
Fact Check: AAP leader Sanjay Sigh tweets a sensationalised fake story
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-10 06:09:49
Fact Check: No, the PM of Israel did not take the responsibility of the blast in Beruit, Lebanon
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-08 06:46:44
Fact Check: Viral image showing blueprint of the Babri Hospital in Ayodhya is morphed
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-08 04:24:54
Did Aaj Tak run Burnol ad during telecast of Ram Janam Bhoomi poojan
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 19:17:14
No, Sooraj Pancholi is not in the picture with Sushant Singh Rajput’s former manager Disha Salian
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-07 12:07:10
Fact Check: An old video from 2010 being falsely share to show BJP MLA thrashed in Haryana
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 10:13:30
A digitally altered picture is viral in the wake of Times Square billboard displaying Lord Ram's picture
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-06 07:53:00

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon