Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: An old picture from Bihar shared as poor condition of roads in Rahul Gandhi’s constituency Wayanad

  • Share

Summary

An old image of a road full of huge potholes on NH-80 of Bhagalpur national highway is being falsely claimed as a picture from Rahul Gandhi’s constituency Wayanad. The road was later repaired.

A picture of a road filled with huge potholes is going viral on social media to show the condition of roads in Rahul Gandhi’s constituency Wayanad.

A Facebook user name Sunil Dwivedi shared the picture with a caption "Rahul Gandhi's parliamentary constituency Wayanad became the first smart city in the country to build a separate swimming pool in front of every house.

The viral post received 69 likes and 154 shares at the time of writing this article.

A twitter user @AnkiSharma shared the same picture on her twitter account with the same claim.

The viral post received 154 likes and 68 retweets at the time of writing this article.

Fact Check

In our investigation, we found that the claim being made with the picture is misleading. The viral picture is at least 3-Years-old of NH-80 in Bhagalpur, Bihar.

After doing reverse research of the image we found a news report of Times of India in which the same picture is used. According to the article dated June 29, 2017, this picture is from the Bhagalpur-Pirpainty-Mirzachowki National Highway (NH) 80 in Bihar.

When Tejashwi Yadav was the Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar, he was trolled on social media under the pretext of the old picture of National Highway 80. Tejashwi had reacted to this and questioned the veracity of the claim. Later, Tejashwi tweeted two different pictures of this road - one viral picture and the other after repairing the pits. He wrote with pictures, "Rumours vs Reality"ShekharGupta Ji, that's how Bihar is defamed. Hope u will acknowledge reality. One shd validate facts before retweeting"

Later "ABP Newsdid a ground report from the same road in Bhagalpur. The photo is of the national highway in Bhagalpur district in Bihar but shows its condition from two months prior to it going viral, and a new road has been laid by the time of their visit.

In conclusion, an old image of a road full of huge potholes on NH-80 of Bhagalpur national highway is being falsely claimed as a picture from Rahul Gandhi’s constituency Wayanad. The road was later repaired.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Has Central Government decided to not re-open schools until December?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-14 09:14:44
Fact Check: A video showing a man cuddling with cheetahs falsely shared to be from India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-14 08:01:24
Senior journalist Rajdeep Sardesai tweets fake news about former President Pranab Mukherjee Demise
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-13 07:38:25
Fact Check: Video Of New Zealand PM Jacinda Ardern's Visit To A Temple Shared With False Claims
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-12 09:20:31
No, centre has not decided to reopen schools between September 1 and November 14 in phased manner
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-12 09:01:30
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video showing Pakistani men uprooting trees
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:37:42
The news of Railways shutdown till September 30 is incorrect, says Railway Ministry
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:01:48
Fact Check: No, Viral Video Does Not Show Late Captain Deepak Sathe, Air India Express Pilot, Singing
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-11 15:07:07
Fact Check: Shiv Sena party members shared unrelated picture to about water Ambulance
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-11 13:26:38
Did Suhrita Das post condolence message to Rhea Chakraborty hours before Sushant's death?
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-10 21:00:38
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video of an octopus walking on the sea shore
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 10:18:19
Job advertisement claiming over 5,000 vacancies in Indian Railways is fake, clarifies Railway Ministry
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-10 10:02:06
Fake letters claim PM Modi send 'Rs 50 crore' to Adityanath for early construction of Ram Temple
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 08:32:37
Fact Check: AAP leader Sanjay Sigh tweets a sensationalised fake story
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-10 06:09:49
Fact Check: No, the PM of Israel did not take the responsibility of the blast in Beruit, Lebanon
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-08 06:46:44
Fact Check: Viral image showing blueprint of the Babri Hospital in Ayodhya is morphed
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-08 04:24:54
Did Aaj Tak run Burnol ad during telecast of Ram Janam Bhoomi poojan
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 19:17:14
No, Sooraj Pancholi is not in the picture with Sushant Singh Rajput’s former manager Disha Salian
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-07 12:07:10
Fact Check: An old video from 2010 being falsely share to show BJP MLA thrashed in Haryana
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 10:13:30
A digitally altered picture is viral in the wake of Times Square billboard displaying Lord Ram's picture
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-06 07:53:00

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon