Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

FACT CHECK: No, 19 lakh EVMs were not stolen from BJP ruled states

  • Share

Summary

The infographic claiming that 19 lakh EVMs were stolen from BJP ruled state is misleading.

Infographics with a message claiming that 19 lakh EVMs were stolen from BJP ruled states including Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, and Chattisgarh are being shared on Twitter.

A user named S Kumar shared the image with the caption, "Easy Vote Management = EVM Who stole 19 lakh EVMs still not known neither EC has registered an FIR so far nor probe has been ordered despite PILs were filled in Court in MP & other places !?! Who is suppressing probe?"

We also received a request to check the truth behind the claim made through the infographic.

The truth behind the claim

In our investigation, we found some news reports dating back to May 2017 and 2019 about an RTI reply which claimed that over  19 lakh Electronic Voting Machines have gone missing in a 25-year period.

 A report by news magazine Frontline pointed out that while records obtained by a Right to Information (RTI) activist have revealed that 19 lakh EVM machines were delivered by public sector undertakings BEL and ECIL,  however, the Election Commission (EC) claimed that it never received them.

In 2017, article, titled “Missing” EVMsclaimed that the poll panel told the High Court in response to a Right To Information query in June 2017 that it received 10,05,662 electronic voting machines from Bharat Electronics Limited between 1989-’90 and 2014-’15, and 10,14,644 voting machines from Electronics Corporation of India Limited between 1989-’90 and 2016-’17.

However, in January 2018, Bharat Electronics Limited said in response to the RTI query that it had supplied 19,69,932 electronic voting machines to the poll panel in the said period. Similarly, in September 2017, the Electronics Corporation of India Limited responded that it had supplied 19,44,593 voting machines to the commission.

The following screenshot presents the startling figures from the RTI findings published in a news report.


 

The RTI response from the EC also established that in the past few years, EVMs have been stolen or robbed only in the states that are under BJP rule now – namely Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, and Assam.

The report also highlighted the financial irregularities of Rs 116.55 crore. 

As one can infer from this information that all 19 lakh EVMs were not stolen from BJP ruled states but are missing, reportedly over a period of 25 years.

Hence, it can be concluded that the infographic claiming that 19 lakh EVMs were stolen from BJP ruled state is misleading.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Has Central Government decided to not re-open schools until December?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-14 09:14:44
Fact Check: A video showing a man cuddling with cheetahs falsely shared to be from India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-14 08:01:24
Senior journalist Rajdeep Sardesai tweets fake news about former President Pranab Mukherjee Demise
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-13 07:38:25
Fact Check: Video Of New Zealand PM Jacinda Ardern's Visit To A Temple Shared With False Claims
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-12 09:20:31
No, centre has not decided to reopen schools between September 1 and November 14 in phased manner
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-12 09:01:30
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video showing Pakistani men uprooting trees
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:37:42
The news of Railways shutdown till September 30 is incorrect, says Railway Ministry
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:01:48
Fact Check: No, Viral Video Does Not Show Late Captain Deepak Sathe, Air India Express Pilot, Singing
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-11 15:07:07
Fact Check: Shiv Sena party members shared unrelated picture to about water Ambulance
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-11 13:26:38
Did Suhrita Das post condolence message to Rhea Chakraborty hours before Sushant's death?
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-10 21:00:38
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video of an octopus walking on the sea shore
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 10:18:19
Job advertisement claiming over 5,000 vacancies in Indian Railways is fake, clarifies Railway Ministry
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-10 10:02:06
Fake letters claim PM Modi send 'Rs 50 crore' to Adityanath for early construction of Ram Temple
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 08:32:37
Fact Check: AAP leader Sanjay Sigh tweets a sensationalised fake story
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-10 06:09:49
Fact Check: No, the PM of Israel did not take the responsibility of the blast in Beruit, Lebanon
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-08 06:46:44
Fact Check: Viral image showing blueprint of the Babri Hospital in Ayodhya is morphed
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-08 04:24:54
Did Aaj Tak run Burnol ad during telecast of Ram Janam Bhoomi poojan
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 19:17:14
No, Sooraj Pancholi is not in the picture with Sushant Singh Rajput’s former manager Disha Salian
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-07 12:07:10
Fact Check: An old video from 2010 being falsely share to show BJP MLA thrashed in Haryana
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 10:13:30
A digitally altered picture is viral in the wake of Times Square billboard displaying Lord Ram's picture
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-06 07:53:00

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon