Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: An old video of a man tortured in Maharashtra being falsely linked to Jayraj and Fenix case

  • Share

Summary

A year-old disturbing video of a man tortured in Maharashtra is being falsely linked to the recent case of police brutality on the father-son duo, Jayraj, and Fenix in Tamil Nadu.

On June 19, Jeyaraj (63) and his son Fenix (31) were arrested in Thoothukudi district in Tamil Nadu for keeping their store open past permitted hours. A few days later they died in Police custody allegedly because of Police brutality. As per an Outlook report, the duo was allegedly beaten with lathis in their private parts and died due to police torture after suffering multiple injuries. Four policemen were suspended in this matter.

The incident has led to an uproar on social media, with citizens demanding strict punishment for the accused. Amid this, a disturbing video of a man being tortured by a group of individuals. surfaced on social media claiming that the video shows the recent incident from Tuticorin. In the video, some men can be seen trying to insert a rod in the victim’s private parts. A Twitter user shared the video with a hashtag 'justice for Jayraj and Fenix'.

The video is being shared with the same claim on Facebook as well.

The truth behind the video 

In our investigation, we found that this is a year-old incident that took place in Maharashtra. 

With the help of reverse image search by using the keyframes of the video, we found a Times of India report published on July 29, 2019, in which the same video was used. 

As per the report, the owner of a Waddhamna-based transport service Akhil Pohankar and his fellow transporter Amit Thakre were arrested on July 28, 2019, for torturing a driver by hanging him upside-down from the ceiling.

“The clips were allegedly prepared at the office of Pohankar, also office-bearer of a political party, a day before to teach the 23-year-old driver Vicky Aglawe a lesson. Aglawe was given Rs 30,000 cash by Pohankar as expenses for taking his truck, loaded with glass consignment, to Thiruvananthapuram on July 26. Aglawe apparently spent the money on liquor, clothes and feasting. He also did not turn up despite repeated calls by Pohankar,” reads one of the excerpts of the report. 

In conclusion, a year old disturbing video of a man tortured in Maharashtra is being falsely linked to the recent case of police brutality on the father-son duo, Jayraj, and Fenix in Tamil Nadu.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Has Central Government decided to not re-open schools until December?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-14 09:14:44
Fact Check: A video showing a man cuddling with cheetahs falsely shared to be from India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-14 08:01:24
Senior journalist Rajdeep Sardesai tweets fake news about former President Pranab Mukherjee Demise
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-13 07:38:25
Fact Check: Video Of New Zealand PM Jacinda Ardern's Visit To A Temple Shared With False Claims
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-12 09:20:31
No, centre has not decided to reopen schools between September 1 and November 14 in phased manner
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-12 09:01:30
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video showing Pakistani men uprooting trees
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:37:42
The news of Railways shutdown till September 30 is incorrect, says Railway Ministry
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:01:48
Fact Check: No, Viral Video Does Not Show Late Captain Deepak Sathe, Air India Express Pilot, Singing
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-11 15:07:07
Fact Check: Shiv Sena party members shared unrelated picture to about water Ambulance
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-11 13:26:38
Did Suhrita Das post condolence message to Rhea Chakraborty hours before Sushant's death?
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-10 21:00:38
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video of an octopus walking on the sea shore
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 10:18:19
Job advertisement claiming over 5,000 vacancies in Indian Railways is fake, clarifies Railway Ministry
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-10 10:02:06
Fake letters claim PM Modi send 'Rs 50 crore' to Adityanath for early construction of Ram Temple
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 08:32:37
Fact Check: AAP leader Sanjay Sigh tweets a sensationalised fake story
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-10 06:09:49
Fact Check: No, the PM of Israel did not take the responsibility of the blast in Beruit, Lebanon
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-08 06:46:44
Fact Check: Viral image showing blueprint of the Babri Hospital in Ayodhya is morphed
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-08 04:24:54
Did Aaj Tak run Burnol ad during telecast of Ram Janam Bhoomi poojan
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 19:17:14
No, Sooraj Pancholi is not in the picture with Sushant Singh Rajput’s former manager Disha Salian
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-07 12:07:10
Fact Check: An old video from 2010 being falsely share to show BJP MLA thrashed in Haryana
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 10:13:30
A digitally altered picture is viral in the wake of Times Square billboard displaying Lord Ram's picture
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-06 07:53:00

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon