Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

FACT CHECK: Truth behind the viral video of crowd kicking B R Ambedkar poster

  • Share

Summary

It is clear that the video is at least two years old and is being shared with an unverified claim. 

Recently, a short video is going viral on social media platforms in which a group of men can be seen throwing stones and kicking a poster of Baba Saheb Ambedkar and burning it by the end of the video. The caption shared with the video claims that the incident took place in Hyderabad and 5 people have been arrested. In the video, one could also hear people chanting slogans against Bhim Rao and Bhim Sena.

A Twitter user shared a shorter version of the video with a caption, "Peace-loving people in Hyderabad beat up the photo of Baba Saheb Ambedkar "Five peacekeepers were arrested and lodged."  

The same video is also getting viral on Facebook as well with a caption suggesting that people from the Muslim community in Hyderabad did this act. 

The video was shared by a Facebook page named The Parpanch with the cation, "In Hyderabad, Muslims kicked up the photo of Baba Saheb Ambedkar." 

This video has over 17000 views. 

A number of people are sharing this video with a similar claim. 

The video is being shared on YouTube as well. 

The truth behind the claim

In our investigation, we found that the video is at least two years old and the claimed shared with this video is also unverified. 

We did not find any news report on online claiming that the video is from Hyderabad. 

With the help of reverse image search on Yandex after extracting the keyframes of the video using InvidTool, we found this video shared on a Facebook page 5 months ago with a caption in Bengali suggesting that the act was done by BJP-RSS members with no mention of any place. (roughly translated from Bengali)

This video has almost 6 lakh views.

Further checking, we found this  video uploaded on a YouTube channel on October 3, 2018, with the title 'Baba Sahib Ambedkar is crushed by the feet.'  

We could not find any other information about the video. We will update the story to add further information.

However, it is clear that the video is at least two years old and is being shared with an unverified claim. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Has Central Government decided to not re-open schools until December?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-14 09:14:44
Fact Check: A video showing a man cuddling with cheetahs falsely shared to be from India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-14 08:01:24
Senior journalist Rajdeep Sardesai tweets fake news about former President Pranab Mukherjee Demise
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-13 07:38:25
Fact Check: Video Of New Zealand PM Jacinda Ardern's Visit To A Temple Shared With False Claims
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-12 09:20:31
No, centre has not decided to reopen schools between September 1 and November 14 in phased manner
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-12 09:01:30
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video showing Pakistani men uprooting trees
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:37:42
The news of Railways shutdown till September 30 is incorrect, says Railway Ministry
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:01:48
Fact Check: No, Viral Video Does Not Show Late Captain Deepak Sathe, Air India Express Pilot, Singing
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-11 15:07:07
Fact Check: Shiv Sena party members shared unrelated picture to about water Ambulance
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-11 13:26:38
Did Suhrita Das post condolence message to Rhea Chakraborty hours before Sushant's death?
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-10 21:00:38
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video of an octopus walking on the sea shore
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 10:18:19
Job advertisement claiming over 5,000 vacancies in Indian Railways is fake, clarifies Railway Ministry
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-10 10:02:06
Fake letters claim PM Modi send 'Rs 50 crore' to Adityanath for early construction of Ram Temple
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 08:32:37
Fact Check: AAP leader Sanjay Sigh tweets a sensationalised fake story
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-10 06:09:49
Fact Check: No, the PM of Israel did not take the responsibility of the blast in Beruit, Lebanon
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-08 06:46:44
Fact Check: Viral image showing blueprint of the Babri Hospital in Ayodhya is morphed
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-08 04:24:54
Did Aaj Tak run Burnol ad during telecast of Ram Janam Bhoomi poojan
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 19:17:14
No, Sooraj Pancholi is not in the picture with Sushant Singh Rajput’s former manager Disha Salian
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-07 12:07:10
Fact Check: An old video from 2010 being falsely share to show BJP MLA thrashed in Haryana
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 10:13:30
A digitally altered picture is viral in the wake of Times Square billboard displaying Lord Ram's picture
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-06 07:53:00

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon