Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: A video of patients waiting outside Lahore Hospital due to fire is going viral in the name of Hyderabad

  • Share

Summary

The viral video is from the Services Hospital in Lahore, Pakistan, and not from India. The video is of a time when the surgical emergency ward of Services Hospital caught fire in Pakistan and the patients were evacuated from the building. The video has nothing to do with India. 

A video is going viral on social media in which many patients can be seen lying down on the bed outside a large hospital building. It is being claimed that this video is from the old city of Hyderabad, where there is no space in hospitals for corona patients. So, the patients lying on beds outside the hospital.

You can see the video here:

A Facebook user name Sunjay Parihar shared a video with a claim that "Dangerous situation in Old City Hyderabad"

Fact Check

In our investigation, we found that the viral video is not from India but from the service hospital in Lahore, Pakistan. This video is of the time when there was a fire in the Surgical Emergency ward and the patients were rescued and brought out.

After doing a reverse search of the image using its keyframe, we found a news report about a fire erupting in the surgical emergency ward of Services Hospital in Lahore on June 13. Some of the frames of the video have been used in the new report.

The video was uploaded by a YouTube channel named Galaxy Pakistan {Rida Asim} on June 16, 2020. The caption of the video reads "The scene after the fire at Services Hospital"

According to a report, a woman died while eight others, including doctors, paramedics, and patients, suffered minor injuries when a fire erupted in the operation theatre of the multi-story emergency ward building of the Services Hospital on June 13, 2020

Madiha Abid Ali, a Pakistani journalist from Lahore also tweeted about the video going viral with false claims urging people to beware. Her tweet reads "A day before yesterday fire erupted in the operation theatre of the multi-story emergency ward building of the Services Hospital Lahore. Few people are circulating the video and relating it with the COVID19 situation. Please beware of fake news"

In conclusion, we found that the viral video is from the Services Hospital in Lahore, Pakistan, and not from India. The video is of a time when the surgical emergency ward of Services Hospital caught fire in Pakistan and the patients were evacuated from the building. The video has nothing to do with India. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

Advertisements

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: An old picture from Bihar shared as poor condition of roads in Rahul Gandhi’s constituency Wayanad
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-15 10:37:38
Fact Check: An old video of woman harassed in Bangladesh is being shared to be from India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-15 07:34:31
Fact Check: Media houses publish report based on fake Twitter account of Sarah Pilot
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-14 14:25:18
Journalist Ashraf Wani makes false claim about Kashmiri woman being killed by bullets fired by Indian Army
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-14 08:51:24
Fact Check: Can you lose your bank balance by receiving calls from numbers starting with 140
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-13 21:18:30
Fact Check: Video of a Muslim boy stabbed by his relatives in Hyderabad shared with a false communal narrative
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-13 14:55:36
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral claims about Tata EVision Electric Car
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-13 10:07:43
FACT CHECK: No, 19 lakh EVMs were not stolen from BJP ruled states
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-09 15:12:44
Fact Check: Two years old picture of a child in skull cap falsely shared as a kid arrested by the UP Police
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-09 11:28:09
Fact Check: Man arrested for hurting religious sentiments of Hindus falsely given a Muslim identity
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-08 19:31:11
Fact Check: An old video of train carrying military equipment falsely linked to recent India-China conflict
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-08 11:56:21
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral image of rickshaw-puller arrested in anti CAA protest in Lucknow
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-08 09:33:25
FACT CHECK: No, Bharat Biotech VP is not taking the first dose of anti-Covid drug ‘Covaxin’
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-07 16:30:33
Fact Check: Were taxes on fuels less under UPA government?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-07 09:44:55
Fact Check: No, PM Modi's visit to military hospital in Leh was not staged
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-06 10:41:15
Fact Check: No, the cycle girl Jyoti Paswan has not been raped and murdered in Bihar
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-05 12:49:06
Fact Check: BJP leader's photos being falsely shared as photos of gangster Vikas Dubey
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-03 14:59:31
Sopore Police and ADG refutes claims blaming CRPF for death of civilian during the encounter in Kashmir
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-03 10:59:01
FACT CHECK: No, people in this video are not protesting against Nepal's pro-China stance
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-02 09:42:38
Fact Check: An old video of a man tortured in Maharashtra being falsely linked to Jayraj and Fenix case
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-01 16:02:48

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Advertisement

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon