Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: The truth behind the viral picture of Indira Gandhi serving food

  • Share

Summary

The image of the former PM Indira Gandhi, serving breakfast to NCC cadets who took part in the Republic Day Parade in Delhi in 1980 was being shared with misleading claims. 

An image of former Prime Minister Indira Gandhi has surfaced on social media several times with different claims. In the black and white image, one can see Gandhi serving food to some three people in uniform. The image is doing rounds on various platforms since 2018. 

The image was shared on a Facebook page 'With RG' with a caption, "Smt Indira Gandhi serving food to soldiers. On Diwali time."

This image was shared over 1300 times. 

A Twitter user also shared the image with the same claim.

Recently, we received a request to check the real context of the image which was being shared with some text written on it. The message written on the image reads as " This image is a tight slap on the faces of those people who claim that our soldiers got respect only after 2014. They were always respected. Earlier, it used to happen for real, now what happens is mere drama." (Translated from Hindi) 

With this image, the Modi government is being targetted as prior to 2014, UPA was at the center. 

The truth behind the image

In our investigation, we found that in the image those seen in uniforms are not Indian Army soldiers, but NCC cadets who took part in the Republic Day Parade in Delhi 1980. In the image, then PM is serving breakfast to the cadets.

On analyzing the image, once could notice the uniform and cap worn in the image looks more like uniform and cap worn by NCC cadets. 

Taking a clue from this, with the help of relevant keyword searches in Hindi, we found that this image uploaded in an article by Hindi News daily, 'Jan Satta' on June 20, 2018. The image was credited to Indian Express archives. 

The photographed was captioned, "On 28 January 1980, the then Prime Minister Indira Gandhi served breakfast to NCC cadets who took part in the Republic Day Parade in Delhi." (Translated from Hindi)

Therefore, the image of the former PM Indira Gandhi, serving breakfast to NCC cadets who took part in the Republic Day Parade in Delhi in 1980 was being shared with misleading claims. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Has Central Government decided to not re-open schools until December?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-14 09:14:44
Fact Check: A video showing a man cuddling with cheetahs falsely shared to be from India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-14 08:01:24
Senior journalist Rajdeep Sardesai tweets fake news about former President Pranab Mukherjee Demise
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-13 07:38:25
Fact Check: Video Of New Zealand PM Jacinda Ardern's Visit To A Temple Shared With False Claims
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-12 09:20:31
No, centre has not decided to reopen schools between September 1 and November 14 in phased manner
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-12 09:01:30
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video showing Pakistani men uprooting trees
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:37:42
The news of Railways shutdown till September 30 is incorrect, says Railway Ministry
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:01:48
Fact Check: No, Viral Video Does Not Show Late Captain Deepak Sathe, Air India Express Pilot, Singing
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-11 15:07:07
Fact Check: Shiv Sena party members shared unrelated picture to about water Ambulance
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-11 13:26:38
Did Suhrita Das post condolence message to Rhea Chakraborty hours before Sushant's death?
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-10 21:00:38
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video of an octopus walking on the sea shore
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 10:18:19
Job advertisement claiming over 5,000 vacancies in Indian Railways is fake, clarifies Railway Ministry
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-10 10:02:06
Fake letters claim PM Modi send 'Rs 50 crore' to Adityanath for early construction of Ram Temple
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 08:32:37
Fact Check: AAP leader Sanjay Sigh tweets a sensationalised fake story
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-10 06:09:49
Fact Check: No, the PM of Israel did not take the responsibility of the blast in Beruit, Lebanon
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-08 06:46:44
Fact Check: Viral image showing blueprint of the Babri Hospital in Ayodhya is morphed
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-08 04:24:54
Did Aaj Tak run Burnol ad during telecast of Ram Janam Bhoomi poojan
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 19:17:14
No, Sooraj Pancholi is not in the picture with Sushant Singh Rajput’s former manager Disha Salian
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-07 12:07:10
Fact Check: An old video from 2010 being falsely share to show BJP MLA thrashed in Haryana
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 10:13:30
A digitally altered picture is viral in the wake of Times Square billboard displaying Lord Ram's picture
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-06 07:53:00

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon