Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Unrelated video falsely show hundreds of Indians running to block China's constructions

  • Share

Summary

The viral video is at least 3-4 months old and is not related to recent India-China skirmish. 

Recently, a video of scores of people running down elevated land is being widely circulated on social media claiming that these are hundreds of Indians rushing to block “illegal” Chinese construction along the border with India. A verified Twitter user named Alexandre Krauss, who is a senior political advisor European parliament as per his bio, shared the video along with the caption, “No. This is not a new Brad Pitt zombie movie. These are hundreds of Indians running to block #China’s illegal constructions in the border with #India…”

This tweet received over 400 retweets. 

This video was by another user with a caption, "Flash flood? No, it was the angry Indian people who rushed to the border between #India and #CCP! Prevent the CCP from unauthorized construction. Brave Indians!"

This tweet was reshared over 2300 times. 

The video has also been posted on a few Chinese groups on Facebook with a similar claim.

This post also received over 800 shares. 

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found that this video is not related to recent India-China skirmish. With the help of reverse-image search of a keyframe, we found the same clip uploaded on YouTube on March 27, 2020. The top left corner of the video carries the TikTok username ‘binhan728’

We found this video uploaded on his profile on March 25, 2020, and several people commented that the video was from Jade mine, Myanmar.

Clearly, the video is at least 3-4 months old, which proves that it cannot represent any recent incident related to the India-China border dispute. Moreover, had such an incident taken place, it would have been reported in the media.

Taking a clue from the comments, we found similar videos shot in Mayanmar’s Jade mines and found some reported cases where “scavengers” flocked to the mines in hopes of finding the gemstone.

In conclusion, the viral video is at least 3-4 months old and is not related to recent India-China skirmish. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Has Central Government decided to not re-open schools until December?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-14 09:14:44
Fact Check: A video showing a man cuddling with cheetahs falsely shared to be from India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-14 08:01:24
Senior journalist Rajdeep Sardesai tweets fake news about former President Pranab Mukherjee Demise
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-13 07:38:25
Fact Check: Video Of New Zealand PM Jacinda Ardern's Visit To A Temple Shared With False Claims
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-12 09:20:31
No, centre has not decided to reopen schools between September 1 and November 14 in phased manner
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-12 09:01:30
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video showing Pakistani men uprooting trees
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:37:42
The news of Railways shutdown till September 30 is incorrect, says Railway Ministry
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:01:48
Fact Check: No, Viral Video Does Not Show Late Captain Deepak Sathe, Air India Express Pilot, Singing
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-11 15:07:07
Fact Check: Shiv Sena party members shared unrelated picture to about water Ambulance
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-11 13:26:38
Did Suhrita Das post condolence message to Rhea Chakraborty hours before Sushant's death?
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-10 21:00:38
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video of an octopus walking on the sea shore
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 10:18:19
Job advertisement claiming over 5,000 vacancies in Indian Railways is fake, clarifies Railway Ministry
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-10 10:02:06
Fake letters claim PM Modi send 'Rs 50 crore' to Adityanath for early construction of Ram Temple
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 08:32:37
Fact Check: AAP leader Sanjay Sigh tweets a sensationalised fake story
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-10 06:09:49
Fact Check: No, the PM of Israel did not take the responsibility of the blast in Beruit, Lebanon
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-08 06:46:44
Fact Check: Viral image showing blueprint of the Babri Hospital in Ayodhya is morphed
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-08 04:24:54
Did Aaj Tak run Burnol ad during telecast of Ram Janam Bhoomi poojan
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 19:17:14
No, Sooraj Pancholi is not in the picture with Sushant Singh Rajput’s former manager Disha Salian
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-07 12:07:10
Fact Check: An old video from 2010 being falsely share to show BJP MLA thrashed in Haryana
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 10:13:30
A digitally altered picture is viral in the wake of Times Square billboard displaying Lord Ram's picture
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-06 07:53:00

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon