Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: 5 years old picture from Nigeria shared as bodies of Indian soldiers martyred in Galwan Valley

  • Share

Summary

The viral picture is five years old and is most likely of Nigerian soldiers killed by Boko Haram insurgents in Africa. 

In the backdrop of recent clashes between India and China on June 14 in the Galvan Valley of Ladakh, a picture is going viral on Facebook, in which bodies of several soldiers are lying in a queue on the ground. It is being claimed that this picture is of Indian soldiers killed in Galwan Valley. 

A Facebook page Kashmir The News shared the picture with a claim 'PM Narendra Modi says "Our Soldiers sacrifices won't go to waste" after Ladhak face-off'.

The viral image received 261 likes and 488 shares at the time of writing this article.

Fact Check 

In our investigation, we found that the viral image is not of Indian soldiers martyred in a violent clash with the Chinese Army in Ladakh. This viral picture is about five years old and is of Nigerian soldiers who were allegedly killed in the Boko Haram attack.

After doing Google reverse image search, we found a blog post of Nairaland published on 30 November 2015. According to the caption written below the image '105 soldiers killed by Boko Haram maybe buried secretly by the Military- Huriwa'.

We found another post of 'thebiafratimes', titled 'NIGERIA: BUHARI SACRIFICES 105 NIGERIA SOLDIERS TO ARM BOKO HARAM' and also carried the same picture. 

According to some reports, a dispute arose over the disappearance of 105 soldiers in Nigeria in 2015. Then suddenly this picture of the bodies of Nigerian soldiers came out on social media. People had accused the government that these soldiers were killed in the Boko Haram attack and the government is hiding this fact. Boko Haram is a jihadi terrorist organization based in northeast Nigeria, which is also active in Chad, Niger, and North Cameroon.

In conclusion, a 5-year-old picture from Nigeria is being shared to show Indian soldiers martyred in a violent clash with the Chinese Army in Galwan Valley.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Has Central Government decided to not re-open schools until December?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-14 09:14:44
Fact Check: A video showing a man cuddling with cheetahs falsely shared to be from India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-14 08:01:24
Senior journalist Rajdeep Sardesai tweets fake news about former President Pranab Mukherjee Demise
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-13 07:38:25
Fact Check: Video Of New Zealand PM Jacinda Ardern's Visit To A Temple Shared With False Claims
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-12 09:20:31
No, centre has not decided to reopen schools between September 1 and November 14 in phased manner
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-12 09:01:30
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video showing Pakistani men uprooting trees
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:37:42
The news of Railways shutdown till September 30 is incorrect, says Railway Ministry
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:01:48
Fact Check: No, Viral Video Does Not Show Late Captain Deepak Sathe, Air India Express Pilot, Singing
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-11 15:07:07
Fact Check: Shiv Sena party members shared unrelated picture to about water Ambulance
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-11 13:26:38
Did Suhrita Das post condolence message to Rhea Chakraborty hours before Sushant's death?
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-10 21:00:38
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video of an octopus walking on the sea shore
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 10:18:19
Job advertisement claiming over 5,000 vacancies in Indian Railways is fake, clarifies Railway Ministry
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-10 10:02:06
Fake letters claim PM Modi send 'Rs 50 crore' to Adityanath for early construction of Ram Temple
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 08:32:37
Fact Check: AAP leader Sanjay Sigh tweets a sensationalised fake story
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-10 06:09:49
Fact Check: No, the PM of Israel did not take the responsibility of the blast in Beruit, Lebanon
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-08 06:46:44
Fact Check: Viral image showing blueprint of the Babri Hospital in Ayodhya is morphed
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-08 04:24:54
Did Aaj Tak run Burnol ad during telecast of Ram Janam Bhoomi poojan
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 19:17:14
No, Sooraj Pancholi is not in the picture with Sushant Singh Rajput’s former manager Disha Salian
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-07 12:07:10
Fact Check: An old video from 2010 being falsely share to show BJP MLA thrashed in Haryana
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 10:13:30
A digitally altered picture is viral in the wake of Times Square billboard displaying Lord Ram's picture
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-06 07:53:00

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon