Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Reports claiming chicken infected with Coronavirus in poultry farms in Madhya Pradesh is false

  • Share

Summary

A viral report claiming that coronavirus was found in chicken in some poultry farms in the Madhya Pradesh is false. 

Recently, an alleged news report was being shared on social media platforms claiming that coronavirus was found in chicken in some poultry farms in Madhya Pradesh. The report has also claimed that sampling of poultry birds for coronavirus was done by the health department in Bhopal, Gwalior, Dewas, Indore, Ujjain, Ratlam, Badnagar, Sehore, Barwani, and Mhow. The post also suggests people refrain people from eating poultry chicken.

The news is attributed to Hindi news daily 'Dainik Jagran's E-news edition and is dated June 14, 2020. 

We also received a request to check the veracity of the claims. 

The truth behind the claim 

After the news went viral on social media, the Animal Husbandry Department of Madhya Pradesh has termed the reports as "baseless". On June 18, the department also issued a clarification on this viral news report. 

A Public Relation official of the concerned department said, "Director of the animal husbandry department, R K Rokde, citing a letter issued by the state health department in this regard, has refuted the claim made in the news report that coronavirus was found in chicken," adding that the consumption of poultry products was completely safe.

Also, we did not find any such news published by Dainik Jagran.

The official further added, "no such sampling was carried out at any place in the state and no sign of coronavirus infection was spotted among the poultry birds so far." 

Earlier also, a similar fake report was being shared claiming that the Bihar Health Department has found Coronavirus in poultry chicken samples.

In conclusion, a viral report claiming that coronavirus was found in chicken in some poultry farms in the Madhya Pradesh is false. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

Advertisements

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: An old picture from Bihar shared as poor condition of roads in Rahul Gandhi’s constituency Wayanad
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-15 10:37:38
Fact Check: An old video of woman harassed in Bangladesh is being shared to be from India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-15 07:34:31
Fact Check: Media houses publish report based on fake Twitter account of Sarah Pilot
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-14 14:25:18
Journalist Ashraf Wani makes false claim about Kashmiri woman being killed by bullets fired by Indian Army
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-14 08:51:24
Fact Check: Can you lose your bank balance by receiving calls from numbers starting with 140
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-13 21:18:30
Fact Check: Video of a Muslim boy stabbed by his relatives in Hyderabad shared with a false communal narrative
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-13 14:55:36
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral claims about Tata EVision Electric Car
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-13 10:07:43
FACT CHECK: No, 19 lakh EVMs were not stolen from BJP ruled states
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-09 15:12:44
Fact Check: Two years old picture of a child in skull cap falsely shared as a kid arrested by the UP Police
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-09 11:28:09
Fact Check: Man arrested for hurting religious sentiments of Hindus falsely given a Muslim identity
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-08 19:31:11
Fact Check: An old video of train carrying military equipment falsely linked to recent India-China conflict
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-08 11:56:21
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral image of rickshaw-puller arrested in anti CAA protest in Lucknow
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-08 09:33:25
FACT CHECK: No, Bharat Biotech VP is not taking the first dose of anti-Covid drug ‘Covaxin’
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-07 16:30:33
Fact Check: Were taxes on fuels less under UPA government?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-07 09:44:55
Fact Check: No, PM Modi's visit to military hospital in Leh was not staged
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-06 10:41:15
Fact Check: No, the cycle girl Jyoti Paswan has not been raped and murdered in Bihar
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-05 12:49:06
Fact Check: BJP leader's photos being falsely shared as photos of gangster Vikas Dubey
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-03 14:59:31
Sopore Police and ADG refutes claims blaming CRPF for death of civilian during the encounter in Kashmir
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-03 10:59:01
FACT CHECK: No, people in this video are not protesting against Nepal's pro-China stance
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-02 09:42:38
Fact Check: An old video of a man tortured in Maharashtra being falsely linked to Jayraj and Fenix case
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-01 16:02:48

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Advertisement

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon