Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Old pictures shared as coffins of soldiers martyred in Galwan Valley clash wrapped in the Indian national flag

  • Share

Summary

A set of images were falsely shared as coffins of the Indian army soldiers who died in Galwan Valley. The claim made with these images are also unverified and baseless. 

Following the clash between the Indian Army and China's PLA, a number of unverified pictures and videos are being shared on social media. In addition to that, images of coffins wrapped in the Indian national flag have been shared with the claim that contrary to official numbers, almost 50 soldiers lost their lives during the recent clash in Galwan Valley and that these belong to the Indian soldiers who died.

A journalist named Arshad Sharif shared the two images saying, "Atleast 50 #Indian soldiers were killed in clashes with #Chinese forces in #Galwan valley. #Modi acknowledged only 20 killed, disgracing the sacrifice of other soldiers who sacrificed life for #India. The gory pics of all 50 available. How many coffins u can count?"

At the time of writing this article, this tweet has been reshared over 1300 times. 

The same set of images were shared by another user with the same caption. 

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found that both the images are old and unrelated to the recent India-China skirmish in Ladakh. 

With the help of reverse image search, we found the image is seen on the right side used in an article published by Financial Express in February 2019 after the Pulwama attack where 44 CRFP soldiers were killed by a suicide bomber. The photograph was credited to PTI and has a caption “Cutting across the political divide, leaders were united in paying homage to CRPF martyrs at Palam technical airport in New Delhi.” 

The picture on the left side was also traced back to last year after the Pulwama attack took place on February 14, 2019. Below is a Facebook post from February 17, 2019. However, we were not able to find the original sources of the image but certainly, the image is unrelated to skirmish in Galwan Valley. 

In conclusion, a set of images were falsely shared as coffins of the Indian army soldiers who died in Galwan Valley. The claim made with these images are also unverified and baseless. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Has Central Government decided to not re-open schools until December?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-14 09:14:44
Fact Check: A video showing a man cuddling with cheetahs falsely shared to be from India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-14 08:01:24
Senior journalist Rajdeep Sardesai tweets fake news about former President Pranab Mukherjee Demise
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-13 07:38:25
Fact Check: Video Of New Zealand PM Jacinda Ardern's Visit To A Temple Shared With False Claims
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-12 09:20:31
No, centre has not decided to reopen schools between September 1 and November 14 in phased manner
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-12 09:01:30
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video showing Pakistani men uprooting trees
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:37:42
The news of Railways shutdown till September 30 is incorrect, says Railway Ministry
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:01:48
Fact Check: No, Viral Video Does Not Show Late Captain Deepak Sathe, Air India Express Pilot, Singing
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-11 15:07:07
Fact Check: Shiv Sena party members shared unrelated picture to about water Ambulance
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-11 13:26:38
Did Suhrita Das post condolence message to Rhea Chakraborty hours before Sushant's death?
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-10 21:00:38
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video of an octopus walking on the sea shore
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 10:18:19
Job advertisement claiming over 5,000 vacancies in Indian Railways is fake, clarifies Railway Ministry
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-10 10:02:06
Fake letters claim PM Modi send 'Rs 50 crore' to Adityanath for early construction of Ram Temple
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 08:32:37
Fact Check: AAP leader Sanjay Sigh tweets a sensationalised fake story
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-10 06:09:49
Fact Check: No, the PM of Israel did not take the responsibility of the blast in Beruit, Lebanon
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-08 06:46:44
Fact Check: Viral image showing blueprint of the Babri Hospital in Ayodhya is morphed
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-08 04:24:54
Did Aaj Tak run Burnol ad during telecast of Ram Janam Bhoomi poojan
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 19:17:14
No, Sooraj Pancholi is not in the picture with Sushant Singh Rajput’s former manager Disha Salian
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-07 12:07:10
Fact Check: An old video from 2010 being falsely share to show BJP MLA thrashed in Haryana
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 10:13:30
A digitally altered picture is viral in the wake of Times Square billboard displaying Lord Ram's picture
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-06 07:53:00

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon