Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

No, Indira Gandhi is not addressing the soldiers in Galwan Valley in the viral picture shared by Congress

  • Share

Summary

An old, black and white photograph of former PM Indira Gandhi addressing Indian soldiers in Leh in 1971 is being shared with a false claim that the image was clicked in Galwan Valley. 

In the backdrop of recent clashes between India and China,  a photograph of former Prime Minister Indira Gandhi addressing Indian Army soldiers with a mountain range in the background is going viral on social media claiming that picture was clicked at Galwan Valley in Ladakh, the disputed place where the clash took place on June 14. 

The black and white image was shared on Twitter page INC's Uttar Pradesh with a caption, "Indira Gandhi ji with soldiers in Galwan Valley."

Daman and Diu Congress Sevadal also shared this image saying, "This photo of Indira Gandhi addressing soldiers in Galwan valley shows that there was but one lioness this country has seen. The government is now in the hands of mice under whose reign China entered our border and killed 20 soldiers and the Prime Minister says no one had entered our borders. The 20 soldiers had died on their own." (Translated from Hindi)

Congress leader Alka Lamba also retweeted the image shared by a fan page of Indira Gandhi

The same image is being widely shared on Facebook as well with the same claim.

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation we found this claim to be misleading. The viral picture was clicked in Leh, Ladakh which is around 220 kilometers from the conflict zone of Galway Valley in eastern Ladakh.

With the help of reverse image search, we found an article carrying the viral image according to which, in the image, Gandhi was as interacting with soldiers in 'Leh'. The caption under the picture says, "One of the rare pictures of former Prime Minister late Indira Gandhi addressing jawans in Leh in 1971."

We checked for the original source of this picture and found it in PTI's archive section. According to PTI, this is an 'undated' picture of Indira Gandhi that was taken in Leh in 1971.  The news agency has given the picture courtesy to DPR (Defence).

In conclusion, an old, black and white photograph of former PM Indira Gandhi addressing Indian soldiers in Leh in 1971 is being shared with a false claim that the image was clicked in Galwan Valley. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

Advertisements

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: An old picture from Bihar shared as poor condition of roads in Rahul Gandhi’s constituency Wayanad
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-15 10:37:38
Fact Check: An old video of woman harassed in Bangladesh is being shared to be from India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-15 07:34:31
Fact Check: Media houses publish report based on fake Twitter account of Sarah Pilot
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-14 14:25:18
Journalist Ashraf Wani makes false claim about Kashmiri woman being killed by bullets fired by Indian Army
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-14 08:51:24
Fact Check: Can you lose your bank balance by receiving calls from numbers starting with 140
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-13 21:18:30
Fact Check: Video of a Muslim boy stabbed by his relatives in Hyderabad shared with a false communal narrative
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-13 14:55:36
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral claims about Tata EVision Electric Car
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-13 10:07:43
FACT CHECK: No, 19 lakh EVMs were not stolen from BJP ruled states
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-09 15:12:44
Fact Check: Two years old picture of a child in skull cap falsely shared as a kid arrested by the UP Police
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-09 11:28:09
Fact Check: Man arrested for hurting religious sentiments of Hindus falsely given a Muslim identity
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-08 19:31:11
Fact Check: An old video of train carrying military equipment falsely linked to recent India-China conflict
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-08 11:56:21
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral image of rickshaw-puller arrested in anti CAA protest in Lucknow
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-08 09:33:25
FACT CHECK: No, Bharat Biotech VP is not taking the first dose of anti-Covid drug ‘Covaxin’
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-07 16:30:33
Fact Check: Were taxes on fuels less under UPA government?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-07 09:44:55
Fact Check: No, PM Modi's visit to military hospital in Leh was not staged
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-06 10:41:15
Fact Check: No, the cycle girl Jyoti Paswan has not been raped and murdered in Bihar
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-05 12:49:06
Fact Check: BJP leader's photos being falsely shared as photos of gangster Vikas Dubey
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-03 14:59:31
Sopore Police and ADG refutes claims blaming CRPF for death of civilian during the encounter in Kashmir
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-03 10:59:01
FACT CHECK: No, people in this video are not protesting against Nepal's pro-China stance
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-02 09:42:38
Fact Check: An old video of a man tortured in Maharashtra being falsely linked to Jayraj and Fenix case
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-01 16:02:48

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Advertisement

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon