Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: A photoshopped picture of Sitaram Yechury shared to show CPI(M) protesting against Indian army

  • Share

Summary

The picture of CPI (M) leader Sitaram Yechury with a banner containing anti-India messages Photoshopped. In the real picture, Sitaram Yechury was protesting against the policies of the government.

A picture of the Marxist Communist Party (CPI-M) leader Sitaram Yechury is going viral on social media. In the picture, a banner with anti-India messages can be seen hanging with his neck. The message reads, "Indian Army Down Down..We support to China..Zindabad". The image is shared with a claim that the party protested against the Indian Army following clashes with Chinese troops in the Galwan valley in Eastern Ladakh.

A Facebook user Abhimanyu Mishra shared the picture using the caption "Communist Sitaram Yechury is the traitor of the country. Leave the Chinese goods, and thrash the Chinese supporters". ( Roughly translated from Hindi)

Fact Check 

In our investigation, we found that the viral image of CPI (M) leader Sitaram Yechury protesting along with a banner containing anti-Indian army statements is photoshopped.

After doing Google reverse image search, we got the original picture, in which Sitaram Yechury can be seen protesting. The banner which is seen hanging on his neck in the picture, reads, ' 'immediately pay Rs 7500 for three months to all outside the income tax bracket.'.'

The official Twitter handle of the CPI (M) shared few images in which Yechury, besides many other leaders can be seen protesting against the policies of the government. The caption reads "All India Protest against Modi govt's anti-people policies. #PeopleProtestModiGovt"

According to the news report of The Telegraph CPM general secretary Sitaram Yechury, party leaders Brinda Karat, Prakash Karat, and others protested in New Delhi on 16th June, demanding a cash transfer of Rs 7,500 to every migrant.

After doing a comparison of both the real and fake image we found that the viral image is made with the help of image editing tools like photoshop.

In conclusion, the picture of CPI (M) leader Sitaram Yechury with a banner containing anti-India messages Photoshopped. In the real picture, Sitaram Yechury was protesting against the policies of the government.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Has Central Government decided to not re-open schools until December?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-14 09:14:44
Fact Check: A video showing a man cuddling with cheetahs falsely shared to be from India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-14 08:01:24
Senior journalist Rajdeep Sardesai tweets fake news about former President Pranab Mukherjee Demise
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-13 07:38:25
Fact Check: Video Of New Zealand PM Jacinda Ardern's Visit To A Temple Shared With False Claims
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-12 09:20:31
No, centre has not decided to reopen schools between September 1 and November 14 in phased manner
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-12 09:01:30
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video showing Pakistani men uprooting trees
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:37:42
The news of Railways shutdown till September 30 is incorrect, says Railway Ministry
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:01:48
Fact Check: No, Viral Video Does Not Show Late Captain Deepak Sathe, Air India Express Pilot, Singing
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-11 15:07:07
Fact Check: Shiv Sena party members shared unrelated picture to about water Ambulance
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-11 13:26:38
Did Suhrita Das post condolence message to Rhea Chakraborty hours before Sushant's death?
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-10 21:00:38
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video of an octopus walking on the sea shore
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 10:18:19
Job advertisement claiming over 5,000 vacancies in Indian Railways is fake, clarifies Railway Ministry
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-10 10:02:06
Fake letters claim PM Modi send 'Rs 50 crore' to Adityanath for early construction of Ram Temple
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 08:32:37
Fact Check: AAP leader Sanjay Sigh tweets a sensationalised fake story
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-10 06:09:49
Fact Check: No, the PM of Israel did not take the responsibility of the blast in Beruit, Lebanon
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-08 06:46:44
Fact Check: Viral image showing blueprint of the Babri Hospital in Ayodhya is morphed
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-08 04:24:54
Did Aaj Tak run Burnol ad during telecast of Ram Janam Bhoomi poojan
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 19:17:14
No, Sooraj Pancholi is not in the picture with Sushant Singh Rajput’s former manager Disha Salian
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-07 12:07:10
Fact Check: An old video from 2010 being falsely share to show BJP MLA thrashed in Haryana
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 10:13:30
A digitally altered picture is viral in the wake of Times Square billboard displaying Lord Ram's picture
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-06 07:53:00

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon