Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Viral image of PM Modi bowing to Chinese President Xi Jinping is morphed

  • Share

Summary

The viral of PM Modi bowing to Chinese President Xi Jinping is morphed. The image has been edited by using two different images of two different times.

In the backdrop of recent clashes between India and China on June 14,  an image of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Chinese President Xi Jinping was shared on Twitter. INC member Devashish Jarariya shared the image saying "This picture has been made real by Modi ji. Modi surrenders to China"

At the time of writing this article, this post has been reshared over 150 times.

The image in which PM Modi can be seen bowing down to Chinese President was also by another user on Twitter with a caption "Andh bhakts worshipping Modi. While Modi worshipping xinping "

The viral image is morphed

In our investigation, we found that this viral image is morphed. The image is edited by using two different images of different times. 

The first image dates back to 2014 when PM Modi visited Southern city, Tumkur to inaugurate a project and greeted then Tumkur Mayor, Geeta Rudresh when she came to welcome him.

The second image was taken when Xi Jinping was on a two-day visit to India in October 2019.  PM Modi welcomed Chinese President Xi Jinping in coastal town of Mamallapuram. Both the leaders took a tour around the famous caves and stone sculptures around Mamallapuram.

The viral image was edited in such a way to show that Narendra Modi bowed down to Chinese President.

Earlier also, the first image has been shared with a fake claim that PM Modi bowed to the wife of Indian industrialist Gautam Adani.

Later on, when people pointed out that the image is fake,  in his defense, Devashish Jarariya put out a tweet saying, "The Bhakts are saying the photo is fake Sir, the caption of the photo that I have written is not related to an image being fake I have written that Modi ji has made this photo (whether fake) real."

In conclusion, the viral of PM Modi bowing to Chinese President Xi Jinping is morphed. The image has been edited by using two different images of two different times.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Has Central Government decided to not re-open schools until December?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-14 09:14:44
Fact Check: A video showing a man cuddling with cheetahs falsely shared to be from India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-14 08:01:24
Senior journalist Rajdeep Sardesai tweets fake news about former President Pranab Mukherjee Demise
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-13 07:38:25
Fact Check: Video Of New Zealand PM Jacinda Ardern's Visit To A Temple Shared With False Claims
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-12 09:20:31
No, centre has not decided to reopen schools between September 1 and November 14 in phased manner
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-12 09:01:30
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video showing Pakistani men uprooting trees
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:37:42
The news of Railways shutdown till September 30 is incorrect, says Railway Ministry
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:01:48
Fact Check: No, Viral Video Does Not Show Late Captain Deepak Sathe, Air India Express Pilot, Singing
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-11 15:07:07
Fact Check: Shiv Sena party members shared unrelated picture to about water Ambulance
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-11 13:26:38
Did Suhrita Das post condolence message to Rhea Chakraborty hours before Sushant's death?
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-10 21:00:38
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video of an octopus walking on the sea shore
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 10:18:19
Job advertisement claiming over 5,000 vacancies in Indian Railways is fake, clarifies Railway Ministry
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-10 10:02:06
Fake letters claim PM Modi send 'Rs 50 crore' to Adityanath for early construction of Ram Temple
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 08:32:37
Fact Check: AAP leader Sanjay Sigh tweets a sensationalised fake story
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-10 06:09:49
Fact Check: No, the PM of Israel did not take the responsibility of the blast in Beruit, Lebanon
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-08 06:46:44
Fact Check: Viral image showing blueprint of the Babri Hospital in Ayodhya is morphed
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-08 04:24:54
Did Aaj Tak run Burnol ad during telecast of Ram Janam Bhoomi poojan
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 19:17:14
No, Sooraj Pancholi is not in the picture with Sushant Singh Rajput’s former manager Disha Salian
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-07 12:07:10
Fact Check: An old video from 2010 being falsely share to show BJP MLA thrashed in Haryana
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 10:13:30
A digitally altered picture is viral in the wake of Times Square billboard displaying Lord Ram's picture
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-06 07:53:00

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon