Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: No, 158 Indian soldiers are not killed in a rocket launcher attach by Chinese army

  • Share

Summary

The claim that 158 Indian soldiers were killed by the Chinese army during recent India-China standoff is false, and a three-year-old viral picture has falsely linked to the ongoing Indo-China standoff.

In the backdrop of ongoing India-China border standoff, an image of army vehicles on fire is going viral on social media with the claim that 158 Indian soldiers were killed in a rocket attack by the Chinese army in Sikkim. 

A Facebook page named Kashmir Updates shared the image with a caption, "Clashes erupted btw #Indian and #Chinese forces in Naku La sector of North Sikkim." At the time of writing this article, this post has been reshared more than 1800 times.  

The same image was shared by another Facebook page with a caption, "158 Security Forces of India got killed in Disastrous Rocket Launcher attack by China in Sikkim."

This post also was also shared over 2200 times. 

Similar claims are being widely circulated on Twitter as well. A twitter shared two images saying, "Clashes erupted btw #Indian and #Chinese forces in Naku La sector of North Sikkim China killed 158 Indian soldiers same number by which Pakistan beaten India in Champion trophy final We Love Peace PakistanZindabad."

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found out that the viral image is at least 3-year-old and the claim shared with it is also false. 

With the help of reverse image search, we found the viral image was used several times along with three other images since July 2017 by several Pakistani media with a similar fake narrative. During the Doklam stand-off between India and China in 2017, several Pakistani media aired these images saying “Chinese cross border rocket attack kills 158 Indian soldiers.”

You can watch the fake report here which was aired by Pakistani media in 2017.

Following this story, both India and China had dismissed the Pakistani reports as fake news. According to reports, the Indian government categorically said the viral pictures were unrelated and of a different incident. We could not find the original source and details about the viral picture.

Also, there is no such report which confirms that any Indian soldier has lost his life during the recent crisis. Hence, the viral claim about the killing of 158 Indian soldiers by the Chinese army is also false.

Earlier, an image and a video surfaced on social media on May 31 purportedly of clashes between Indian and Chinese troops in Ladakh, sparked a controversy. However, army officials clarified that the contents of the video being circulated are not authenticated. Attempt to link it with the situation on the northern borders is malafide. You can read our detailed report here:

Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video and image of Indian and Chinese soldiers clash

In conclusion, the claim that 158 Indian soldiers were killed by the Chinese army during recent India-China standoff is false, and a three-year-old viral picture has falsely linked to the ongoing Indo-China standoff.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: No, the woman in the viral image is not Dr. Vidhi who succumbed to COVID-19
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-17 10:54:19
No decision made on reopening of cinema halls across India by Home Ministry, clarifies PIB
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-17 09:49:17
FACT CHECK: No, this viral image does not show view of California wildfire above clouds
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-17 09:30:22
Fact Check: No, Dalit family was not attacked for refusing to chant 'Jai Shri Ram' in Ghaziabad Loni
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-17 04:06:55
Fact Check: Were Dance India Dance judges threatened by BJP leader's son?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-16 13:10:33
Fact Check: No, the viral image does not show Kangana Ranaut with criminal Abu Salem's brother
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-16 07:56:45
Fact Check: old image from the helicopter accident at Kedarnath is being passed off as a recent crash in Ladakh
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-15 18:18:25
Man beaten for sexually assaulting a kid falsely given communal angle - Panipat Police
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-15 04:50:25
Fact Check: An Image of 2017 rally in Rajasthan by farmers shared as a recent protest in Haryana
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-14 11:53:28
Fact Check: An old video of Parbhani Police officer dancing being falsely shared as Sanjay Raut dancing
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-14 09:17:04
Fact Check: The viral video of a woman beating up her 2-year-old grandson is from Bengaluru
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-12 10:08:42
Fact Check: No, ICMR didn’t prescribe Ivermectin drug to prevent Covid-19
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-11 19:47:16
Fact Check: The video of the Chinese tourists vacationing in the lake is part of the lake that lies in China
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-10 17:45:00
Fact Check: Was Kangana Ranaut issued demolition notice in 2018 for her office in Pali Hills?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-10 08:46:36
Fact Check: No, the Video Game FAU-G Was Not conceptualised by late actor Sushant Singh Rajput
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-10 08:38:18
Fact Check: No, California has not passed a bill that decriminalizes paedophilia
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-09 20:11:07
Fact Check: A disturbing video of a woman hacked to death in Brazil is being falsely shared to be from India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-09 12:06:10
Fact Check : Old video from Hyderabad falsely shared as India hoists tallest tricolour at Wagah border
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-09 07:04:40
Fact Check: No announcement made on re-opening of schools, colleges by Education minister, clarifies PIB
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-08 17:31:19
Fact Check: A video of Tibetan Army celebrating is being falsely shared as Indian Army men celebrating
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-08 17:01:20

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon