Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Old video of a minor boy injured in anti-CAA protests revived as police brutality on Muslims

  • Share

Summary

The viral video of an injured minor boy is neither recent not from Varanasi. The video is from Uttar Pradesh’s Bijnor district during the anti-CAA protests that turned violent on December 20, 2019.

A video showing an injured minor boy is going viral on social media with a claim that in Varanasi’s police tried to kill that child who belongs to a local mosque. In the video, a minor can be seen heinously bleeding from the head and nose. When a man asked him who is responsible for the injuries, the boy blames the police. You can watch the video here:

A twitter user name @Dalal _alajmi shared the video with a caption "#Indian_Muslims_in_danger #UNHCR #islamophobia_in_india #Kashmir * This shocking video of the Yogi Police in Varanasi (UP), how the children of the mosque and school were killed mercilessly, and showed the entire world what is happening in India * * Share please *"

The viral video received 26,000 views and 2,421 retweets at the time of writing this article.

Fact Check

In our investigation, we found that the viral video is from Uttar Pradesh’s Bijnor district and the incident happened during the anti-CAA protests that turned violent on December 20, 2019.

After using relevant keyword searching, we found a video on Facebook shared by a user name Immy Imran Khan along with several other footage from the protests in Bijnor.

We also found the local news bulletins of Hindi Times News mentioning the allegations of police lathi charging on several children as well after the anti-CAA protests turned violent in Jalalabad area on December 20, 2019.  

According to a news article published on January 30, 2020, a court in west Uttar Pradesh's Bijnor has granted bail to 48 people accused of rioting and attempt to murder during violent protests over the Citizenship (Amendment) Act or CAA. Bijnor, 161 km from Delhi, was one of the UP districts that saw large-scale violence. Two people were killed during the protests there on December 20 last year, and the cops have admitted that one of those who died took a police bullet. 

In conclusion, the viral video of an injured minor boy is neither recent not from Varanasi. The video is from Uttar Pradesh’s Bijnor district during the anti-CAA protests that turned violent on December 20, 2019.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

Advertisements

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: An old picture from Bihar shared as poor condition of roads in Rahul Gandhi’s constituency Wayanad
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-15 10:37:38
Fact Check: An old video of woman harassed in Bangladesh is being shared to be from India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-15 07:34:31
Fact Check: Media houses publish report based on fake Twitter account of Sarah Pilot
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-14 14:25:18
Journalist Ashraf Wani makes false claim about Kashmiri woman being killed by bullets fired by Indian Army
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-14 08:51:24
Fact Check: Can you lose your bank balance by receiving calls from numbers starting with 140
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-13 21:18:30
Fact Check: Video of a Muslim boy stabbed by his relatives in Hyderabad shared with a false communal narrative
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-13 14:55:36
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral claims about Tata EVision Electric Car
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-13 10:07:43
FACT CHECK: No, 19 lakh EVMs were not stolen from BJP ruled states
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-09 15:12:44
Fact Check: Two years old picture of a child in skull cap falsely shared as a kid arrested by the UP Police
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-09 11:28:09
Fact Check: Man arrested for hurting religious sentiments of Hindus falsely given a Muslim identity
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-08 19:31:11
Fact Check: An old video of train carrying military equipment falsely linked to recent India-China conflict
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-08 11:56:21
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral image of rickshaw-puller arrested in anti CAA protest in Lucknow
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-08 09:33:25
FACT CHECK: No, Bharat Biotech VP is not taking the first dose of anti-Covid drug ‘Covaxin’
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-07 16:30:33
Fact Check: Were taxes on fuels less under UPA government?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-07 09:44:55
Fact Check: No, PM Modi's visit to military hospital in Leh was not staged
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-06 10:41:15
Fact Check: No, the cycle girl Jyoti Paswan has not been raped and murdered in Bihar
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-05 12:49:06
Fact Check: BJP leader's photos being falsely shared as photos of gangster Vikas Dubey
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-03 14:59:31
Sopore Police and ADG refutes claims blaming CRPF for death of civilian during the encounter in Kashmir
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-03 10:59:01
FACT CHECK: No, people in this video are not protesting against Nepal's pro-China stance
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-02 09:42:38
Fact Check: An old video of a man tortured in Maharashtra being falsely linked to Jayraj and Fenix case
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-01 16:02:48

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Advertisement

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon