Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Are temples charged more than mosques and churches for electricity in Tamil Nadu

  • Share

Summary

The claim that religious places in Tamil Nadu are charged differently by the government for electricity is false and misleading. 

Recently, a graphic was being by several users on social media claiming that in Tamil Nadu, electricity charges for temples are higher than what mosques and churches have to pay. As per the viral graphic, temples have to pay Rs 8 per unit while mosques and churches pay Rs 2.85 per unit.

A Twitter user shared the graphic tagging Rajya Sabha MP Subramanian Swamy in her tweet. The tweet has now been removed but was shared over 1400 times before getting deleted. 

Another user named Dushyant Singh Jadaun also shared the graphic saying, “This is called sickularism Charge temples for everything high be it electricity ,water etc ,give rebates to other communities . And eye on the temples treasury.” 

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found this claim to be false. To check the tariff imposed by the Tamil Nadu government, we visited the website of Tamil Nadu Generation and Distribution Corporation Limited (TANGEDCO). In the schedule, the term ‘Actual Places of Public Worship’ was mentioned and there was no separate mention of different religious places

As per the tariff schedule which was last revised in 2017, there are two categories of the voltage of electricity supply: high tension (voltage of 11 kilo-volts or above and connected load over 112 kW) and low tension (voltage up to 415 volts and connected load up to 112 kW). For high tension supply the tariff is calculated on a monthly basis and for low tension supply, the tariff is calculated on a bi-monthly basis. The cost for all places of worship are listed under three categories in the schedule: 

High tension supply:  The tariff for places of public worship is Rs 6.35/unit. In addition, a fixed monthly cost which is calculated as Rs 350/kilo-volt-ampere(kVA).

Low tension supply: For every two months, the places of public worship are charged a fixed amount of Rs. 120 and for every unit till 120 units, they are charged at Rs. 2.85/unit (actual – Rs. 5.75/unit and govt. subsidy – Rs. 2.90/unit). For electricity consumption beyond 120 units, the tariff is Rs. 5.75/unit (no subsidy).

In conclusion, the claim that religious places in Tamil Nadu are charged differently by the government for electricity is false and misleading. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: No, the woman in the viral image is not Dr. Vidhi who succumbed to COVID-19
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-17 10:54:19
No decision made on reopening of cinema halls across India by Home Ministry, clarifies PIB
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-17 09:49:17
FACT CHECK: No, this viral image does not show view of California wildfire above clouds
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-17 09:30:22
Fact Check: No, Dalit family was not attacked for refusing to chant 'Jai Shri Ram' in Ghaziabad Loni
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-17 04:06:55
Fact Check: Were Dance India Dance judges threatened by BJP leader's son?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-16 13:10:33
Fact Check: No, the viral image does not show Kangana Ranaut with criminal Abu Salem's brother
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-16 07:56:45
Fact Check: old image from the helicopter accident at Kedarnath is being passed off as a recent crash in Ladakh
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-15 18:18:25
Man beaten for sexually assaulting a kid falsely given communal angle - Panipat Police
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-15 04:50:25
Fact Check: An Image of 2017 rally in Rajasthan by farmers shared as a recent protest in Haryana
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-14 11:53:28
Fact Check: An old video of Parbhani Police officer dancing being falsely shared as Sanjay Raut dancing
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-14 09:17:04
Fact Check: The viral video of a woman beating up her 2-year-old grandson is from Bengaluru
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-12 10:08:42
Fact Check: No, ICMR didn’t prescribe Ivermectin drug to prevent Covid-19
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-11 19:47:16
Fact Check: The video of the Chinese tourists vacationing in the lake is part of the lake that lies in China
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-10 17:45:00
Fact Check: Was Kangana Ranaut issued demolition notice in 2018 for her office in Pali Hills?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-10 08:46:36
Fact Check: No, the Video Game FAU-G Was Not conceptualised by late actor Sushant Singh Rajput
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-10 08:38:18
Fact Check: No, California has not passed a bill that decriminalizes paedophilia
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-09 20:11:07
Fact Check: A disturbing video of a woman hacked to death in Brazil is being falsely shared to be from India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-09 12:06:10
Fact Check : Old video from Hyderabad falsely shared as India hoists tallest tricolour at Wagah border
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-09 07:04:40
Fact Check: No announcement made on re-opening of schools, colleges by Education minister, clarifies PIB
by Himani Joshi 2020-09-08 17:31:19
Fact Check: A video of Tibetan Army celebrating is being falsely shared as Indian Army men celebrating
by Anubha Pandey 2020-09-08 17:01:20

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon