Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: No, Rahul Gandhi's meeting with migrants at Delhi’s Sukhdev Vihar was not staged

  • Share

Summary

A set of two images of a migrant woman, for whom the car was arranged to drop her along with other migrant workers home by Rahul Gandhi, is being shared with false claims on social media.

On May 16, Congress leader Rahul Gandhi met several migrant workers at Delhi’s Sukhdev Vihar flyover. A number of mainstream media houses reported on this with pictures of Gandhi sitting on the pavement.

Following this, two images from the interaction started widely circulating on social media with the claim that the entire interaction of Rahul Gandhi with the workers staged. A Twitter user shared the image with a caption that implies that the whole affairs was a photo-op and this woman was not a laborer but brought to the spot in a car.

The same set of images is being widely shared on Facebook with the same claim. 

Fact Check

In our investigation, we found this claim to be false. 

With a reverse search of the image, we found a set of images tweeted by the Uttar Pradesh Congress Committee President Ajay Kumar Lallu on May 16, the day Rahul Gandhi met migrant workers. In three of the four images, the woman, who is being highlighted in the viral post can be seen. In two of the pictures, one can also see that some other people are sitting inside the car. Ajay shared the images with the caption, “ He stayed there for some time to understand their pain. All of these people were sent to their homes.” (Translated from Hindi) 

 

News Agency ANI had also tweeted a set of images from the event. The caption shared with the image reads," Rahul Gandhi interacted with migrant labourers who were walking near Sukhdev Vihar flyover to return to their home states. Party volunteers later arranged vehicles to take them to their homes. A labourer, Monu says “Coming from Haryana, have to go to Jhansi”. In the ANI tweet, the same woman seen in the viral post can be spotted sitting inside the car beside the same man in an olive green shirt and black mask.

In conclusion, a set of two images of a migrant woman, for whom the car was arranged to drop her along with other migrant workers home by Rahul Gandhi, is being shared with false claims on social media.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.

COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: No, 158 Indian soldiers are not killed in a rocket launcher attach by Chinese army
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-02 11:48:09
Fact Check: Can regular use of sanitizer for 50 to 60 days increase risk of skin cancer?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-02 12:45:16
Fact Check: Three years old picture of a family committing suicide in Rajasthan revived amid migrant crisis
by Himani Joshi 2020-06-02 07:32:48
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video and image of Indian and Chinese soldiers clash
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-01 19:57:22
No, PM Modi did not claim to treat one crore COVID19 patients free of cost, India TV misquoted him
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-01 17:20:59
Congress leaders shared old video from Bangladesh linking it with migrant crisis during lockdown in India
by Neel Kamal 2020-05-31 18:02:55
Fact Check: Did a migrant woman die of hunger at Muzaffarpur railway station?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-30 06:49:33
Fact Check: Did the National Security Advisor allegedly congratulate the Commissioner Secretary of Ladakh?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-30 05:33:42
Fact Check: An old image from Farrukhabad shared as Shivling found in Ayodhya excavation
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-29 08:34:58
Fact Check: old pictures viral on social media to show massive fire in Uttarakhand forests
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-28 08:26:55
Fact Check: Old video of a minor boy injured in anti-CAA protests revived as police brutality on Muslims
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-27 13:33:05
Fact Check: Truth behind the social media post claiming that a sadhu in Ayodhya died of hunger
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 12:32:59
Fact Check: A fake message warning about increased crime rates post lock down viral on social media
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 08:37:46
Fact Check: Did MHA permit all the states to open schools?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-27 05:48:56
Fact Check: Are temples charged more than mosques and churches for electricity in Tamil Nadu
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-26 10:55:08
Fact Check: Video of a woman being beaten by her own family over land dispute in UP shared with communal narrative
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-26 08:47:12
No, the slogan of 'Chowkidar Chor Hai' was not raised during PM Modi’s recent visit to West Bengal
by Neel Kamal 2020-05-24 17:34:42
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral post showing 'handcuffed' Amit Shah being taken to the court
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-23 09:49:19
False claim about Dr Harsh Vardhan's appointment as WHO Executive Board chairman viral on social media
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-23 08:25:17
Fact Check: Last year's video of Cyclone Fani shared by Greta Thunberg claiming to be of the Cyclone Amphan
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-23 08:22:01

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon