Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Delhi Police called out The Wire for publishing misleading news about the arrest of Safoora Zargar and Manish Sirohi

  • Share

Summary

Delhi Police called out The Wire for publishing misleading news about the arrest of Safoora Zargar and Manish Sirohi.

The Wire had recently published an article that criticized the Delhi Police and court’s move in the arrest of Jamia Millia Islamia student Safoora Zargar and the arrest and bail of Manish Sirohi. However, in this act of criticizing the proceedings of the law, The Wire had misunderstood facts and has published misleading information which was pointed out by the IPS ( Mandeep S. Randhawa) through a letter to the editor of The Wire and this was tweeted out by the Delhi Police as well.

Here is the letter that was written by the IPS Mandeep S. Randhawa, which was rejoindered to the news article published by The Wire by the Delhi Police.

Firstly, let us look at the faulty information that was given in the initially published version of The Wire’s article (it stands corrected now). According to the letter written by the IPS, the author has mixed up two separate FIRs as one. They had published that both the accused have been booked under the same FIR No 59. But have been treated differently. However, as pointed out by the IPS, the FIR filed against Safoora was registered on March 6, 2020, by the Crime Branch and then transferred to Special Cell for further investigation. However, the FIR on Manish was registered nine days prior to that of Safoora by the Special Cell on February 26, 2020. The letter also points out how The Wire article points out to Safoora as a ‘Muslim Woman’ and to Manish as a ‘Hindu Man’ and brings in communal points whereas ironically Manish was also arrested alongside a Muslim man. 

The letter points out that the two FIRs are completely different from each other, in that the FIR registered against Safoora is concerning the riots (still undergoing investigation under sections of IPC, Arms Act and UAPA), Whereas, the FIR booked against Manish is registered under the Provisions or Arms Act and has nothing to do with the riots and the investigation is complete and charge sheet has also been filed. Thus, mixing up the two unrelated FIRs is very faulty which was carried out and published by The Wire. 
The letter also points out how the author of the article has questioned the wisdom of the court in granting and denying bail to the accused. Moreover, the interpretation of section 43(D) sub-section 5 of the UAPA by the author in her article has also been pointed out to be ‘entirely new’. In the article the author has written, “ the possibility of the accused being granted bail diminished significantly because of the pre-conditions that come with the anti-terror law. Section 43D, subsection 5, of UAPA says that no person accused of an offense under this act can be released on bail or on his/her own bond unless the public prosecutor makes a case for such release”. This interpretation of the section has been pointed out to be false by the IPS. 

Furthermore, the letter criticizes how the author wrote a ‘fanciful story’ based on “single FIR, double standard” but has failed in basic journalism ethics of fact-checking. The IPS has also requested to consider, publish, and tweet this corrected information in line with “professional ethics of objective journalism”. 

The article now stands corrected, however, the author stood firm in her other opinions stated in the article. She tweeted out the following, 


In conclusion, although the article has been corrected, The Wire stands firm in believing that the proceedings of the court have been in a biased manner. Many netizens had responded to the rejoinder given by the Delhi Police saying that actions should be taken against such publications of misleading news rather than merely pointing it out. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.

COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: No, 158 Indian soldiers are not killed in a rocket launcher attach by Chinese army
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-02 11:48:09
Fact Check: Can regular use of sanitizer for 50 to 60 days increase risk of skin cancer?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-02 12:45:16
Fact Check: Three years old picture of a family committing suicide in Rajasthan revived amid migrant crisis
by Himani Joshi 2020-06-02 07:32:48
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video and image of Indian and Chinese soldiers clash
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-01 19:57:22
No, PM Modi did not claim to treat one crore COVID19 patients free of cost, India TV misquoted him
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-01 17:20:59
Congress leaders shared old video from Bangladesh linking it with migrant crisis during lockdown in India
by Neel Kamal 2020-05-31 18:02:55
Fact Check: Did a migrant woman die of hunger at Muzaffarpur railway station?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-30 06:49:33
Fact Check: Did the National Security Advisor allegedly congratulate the Commissioner Secretary of Ladakh?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-30 05:33:42
Fact Check: An old image from Farrukhabad shared as Shivling found in Ayodhya excavation
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-29 08:34:58
Fact Check: old pictures viral on social media to show massive fire in Uttarakhand forests
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-28 08:26:55
Fact Check: Old video of a minor boy injured in anti-CAA protests revived as police brutality on Muslims
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-27 13:33:05
Fact Check: Truth behind the social media post claiming that a sadhu in Ayodhya died of hunger
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 12:32:59
Fact Check: A fake message warning about increased crime rates post lock down viral on social media
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 08:37:46
Fact Check: Did MHA permit all the states to open schools?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-27 05:48:56
Fact Check: Are temples charged more than mosques and churches for electricity in Tamil Nadu
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-26 10:55:08
Fact Check: Video of a woman being beaten by her own family over land dispute in UP shared with communal narrative
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-26 08:47:12
No, the slogan of 'Chowkidar Chor Hai' was not raised during PM Modi’s recent visit to West Bengal
by Neel Kamal 2020-05-24 17:34:42
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral post showing 'handcuffed' Amit Shah being taken to the court
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-23 09:49:19
False claim about Dr Harsh Vardhan's appointment as WHO Executive Board chairman viral on social media
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-23 08:25:17
Fact Check: Last year's video of Cyclone Fani shared by Greta Thunberg claiming to be of the Cyclone Amphan
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-23 08:22:01

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon