Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Did Aamir Khan donate Rs 15,000 cash to needy in wheat flour packets?

  • Share

Summary

The claim that Aamir Khan made an innovative donation by hiding Rs 15000 cash inside flour packets is false. However, he has donated unrevealed amount to the PM Cares Fund and the Maharashtra Chief Minister's Relief Fund.

In this time of Coronavirus pandemic, a number of celebrities and businessmen are coming forward to their bit in the fight against coronavirus. Amid this, an unverified claim is being widely shared on social media that Bollywood actor Aamir Khan's distributed flour packets with Rs 15,000 cash hidden inside it. A Facebook user Anil K Khaling shared a collage of 3 images with the caption, "Amir Khan-- 1 kg Aata but 15k inside. Slum-dwellers thaught it s too less so didn't go to collect it. But the most needy ones who were deliberately even trying to get 1 kg of flour for the family took that but surprised to get 15000/- inside the packet.. Wah.. Amir Khan.. Stay home.. social distancing.. stay safe.. guide neighbourers.. make India COVID-19 free."

A number of other Facebook users shared posts claiming the same. 

An Instagram page named 'aamirfansindonesia' shared a collage with the viral claim. 

A TikTok video was shared on Twitter. The video has two windows, in the left window there is an image of Amir Khan and in the right one, a man in a navy-blue t-shirt explains how a vehicle loaded with flour packets was sent to a slum area. Some people announced that those who need flour packets should come and take the 1 kg packets of flour, but as there was only 1kg flour in a packet, many refused to take the packets because they felt one kilo would hardly serve any and people who were really needy, took the packets. When people went back and opened the packets, they were taken by surprise as each of them found Rs 15000 cash hidden inside the packets. The man says that this was a very innovative way to help those who actually need it and showed appreciation for this gesture.  

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found that the original source of the video in which a man explaining the incident. It was shared by a Tik Tok user named Crazy Traveler on April 19. However, in this video, he did not name Aamir Khan or anyone else. In the original video, he can be heard saying that this innovative donation was made by an unknown person and he made the video to thank that person. It should be noted that all the posts claiming that Aamir Khan donated money inside the flour packets were shared after April 19, i.e, after this video was shared. 

Also, we did not find any credible source reporting that Amir Khan made any donation in this unique way and there is no clarification from the actor's team. 

Also, in the following image, one can clearly see, the cash kept in each packet is roughly Rs 2000-2500, way less than the amount claimed to be hidden in the packets. 

However, we did find a report by the Gujarati news portal Sandesh.com about a gentleman leaving Rs 15000 in a floor packet. However, the name of the gentleman is still unknown.

According to a Hindustan Times report published on April 6, 2020, Bollywood actor Aamir Khan has donated an unrevealed amount to the PM Cares Fund and the Maharashtra Chief Minister's Relief Fund, and he has also provided financial support to various voluntary organizations and daily wage earners for his upcoming films. 

These pieces of information lead us to the conclusion, the claim that Aamir Khan made an innovative donation by hiding Rs 15000 cash inside flour packets is false. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: No, Volkswagen did not create this Terrorist Commercial
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-25 15:41:15
Fact Check: No, this viral video does not show PM Modi performing yoga in his younger days
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-25 09:31:04
AltNews co-founder Pratik Sinha presented factual information by True Indology as 'disinformation'
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-24 19:36:58
Fact Check: No, BJP did not tweet about BJP-AIMIM alliance for West Bengal polls
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-24 13:38:28
Fact Check: False rumours about the death of ‘Chacha Cricket’ surface online
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-11-24 06:57:39
Fact Check: Does this viral image show a scenic view of the Golden Temple during Diwali?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-23 15:10:59
Fact Check: Old video falsely shared as CM Ashok Gehlot visiting a mosque
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-23 10:46:55
Fact Check: No, this viral video does not show French policeman attacking a Muslim woman
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-23 07:39:04
Fact Check : An old video game footage viral as IAF Airstrikes in PoK
by Himani Joshi 2020-11-22 06:31:14
Unrelated video of Jamra Beej festival falsely shared as Rajput celebrating Diwali in Rajasthan amid firecrackers ban
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-21 11:29:05
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video showing police assaulting people inside a metro station
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-20 19:07:19
Fact Check: No, this viral video does not show recital of Vedic shlokas on Joe Biden's first day of office
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-20 18:24:29
Fact Check: Video of MP By-Polls falsely shared as election officer explaining how BJP rigged elections in Bihar
by Himani Joshi 2020-11-20 14:54:25
Fact Check: No, the viral video does not show people demanding recounting of votes in Bihar
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-20 12:59:56
Old picture of Amit Shah dining with Mamata Banerjee shared in connection with the upcoming WB assembly elections
by Himani Joshi 2020-11-20 08:05:34
Fact Check: Two unrelated video from different times falsely shared to show hypocrisy of UP Police
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-19 19:43:18
Fact Hunt: Picture of burqa-clad students falsely shared as show Kerala’s all-women police force in burqa
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-19 08:37:43
FACT CHECK: Is government going to reimpose lockdown from December 1?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-19 04:27:05
Fact Check: Disturbing video from Karnataka falsely shared to show an incident from Uttar Pradesh
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-18 16:13:06
Fact Check: No, this image does not show Ashok Gehlot bursting crackers this Diwali
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-18 11:11:23

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon