Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

An old picture of Brazil's president shared as Italy’s PM Giuseppe Conte crying over COVID19 deaths

  • Share

Summary

The viral picture is not of the Prime Minister of Italy, but of the President of Brazil and it has nothing to do with the corona virus outbreak in italy.

A picture of a crying man is doing rounds on social media with a claim that the Italian Prime Minister is not able to control his tears as the death is rising day by day due to COVID 19 in his country. 

A Facebook user Sudershan Khajuria shared the picture along with the news link of TheDailyBihar.com according to which The Prime Minister of Italy cried bitterly after seeing the dying people in his country, there is nothing other than to cry! Despite all the powers of the Prime Minister, he is not able to do anything. This is the helplessness of man. Look into his eyes, feel his pain !!  (Translated from Hindi)

 

Fact Check 

In the investigation, we found that the viral claim is false. The person seen in the picture is not the Prime Minister of Italy, but he is the President of Brazil, Jer Bolsonaro. This picture was taken in December last year when Bolsonaro crying over a private matter at his official workplace.

With the help of reverse image search, we found that a Brazilian website PODER 360 in which the same viral picture is used. It was published in December 2019.

According to the article, the picture was taken after a lecture given by the Christian priest at the Planalto Palace. Bolsonaro's eyes filled with memories when he was attacked with a knife in Juiz de Fora during the 2018 election campaign.

However, we did not get any reliable news saying that the Italian Prime Minister Giuseppe Conte crying over the deaths happening in Italy.

We searched the picture of Italy Prime Minister on Google.

Conclusion, it became clear in the investigation that the picture getting viral is not of the Prime Minister of Italy, but of the President of Brazil and it has nothing to do with the corona virus and italy.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

Advertisements

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: An old picture from Bihar shared as poor condition of roads in Rahul Gandhi’s constituency Wayanad
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-15 10:37:38
Fact Check: An old video of woman harassed in Bangladesh is being shared to be from India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-15 07:34:31
Fact Check: Media houses publish report based on fake Twitter account of Sarah Pilot
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-14 14:25:18
Journalist Ashraf Wani makes false claim about Kashmiri woman being killed by bullets fired by Indian Army
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-14 08:51:24
Fact Check: Can you lose your bank balance by receiving calls from numbers starting with 140
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-13 21:18:30
Fact Check: Video of a Muslim boy stabbed by his relatives in Hyderabad shared with a false communal narrative
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-13 14:55:36
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral claims about Tata EVision Electric Car
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-13 10:07:43
FACT CHECK: No, 19 lakh EVMs were not stolen from BJP ruled states
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-09 15:12:44
Fact Check: Two years old picture of a child in skull cap falsely shared as a kid arrested by the UP Police
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-09 11:28:09
Fact Check: Man arrested for hurting religious sentiments of Hindus falsely given a Muslim identity
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-08 19:31:11
Fact Check: An old video of train carrying military equipment falsely linked to recent India-China conflict
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-08 11:56:21
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral image of rickshaw-puller arrested in anti CAA protest in Lucknow
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-08 09:33:25
FACT CHECK: No, Bharat Biotech VP is not taking the first dose of anti-Covid drug ‘Covaxin’
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-07 16:30:33
Fact Check: Were taxes on fuels less under UPA government?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-07 09:44:55
Fact Check: No, PM Modi's visit to military hospital in Leh was not staged
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-06 10:41:15
Fact Check: No, the cycle girl Jyoti Paswan has not been raped and murdered in Bihar
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-05 12:49:06
Fact Check: BJP leader's photos being falsely shared as photos of gangster Vikas Dubey
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-03 14:59:31
Sopore Police and ADG refutes claims blaming CRPF for death of civilian during the encounter in Kashmir
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-03 10:59:01
FACT CHECK: No, people in this video are not protesting against Nepal's pro-China stance
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-02 09:42:38
Fact Check: An old video of a man tortured in Maharashtra being falsely linked to Jayraj and Fenix case
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-01 16:02:48

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Advertisement

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon